Captain William Allison White VC - 38th Bn, Machine Gun Corps

The Lord Ashcroft VC Collection on display in the:

Lord Ashcroft Gallery
Imperial War Museum


Select 'Last Name' to view full medal entitlement
( to view popup windows correctly, select your Browser Text Size to
"smaller" )

FIRST WORLD WAR ( 1914-1918 )
Rank First Name Last Name Force
Army - Belgium
Captain Harold ACKROYD Royal Army Medical Corps
Major General Ernest Wright ALEXANDER 119th Bty, Royal Field Artillery
Reg Sergeant Major Spencer John BENT 1st Bn, East Lancashire Regiment
Captain Noel Godfrey CHAVASSE Royal Army Medical Corps
Corporal Alfred George DRAKE 8th Bn, Rifle Brigade
Brigadier General Lewis Pugh EVANS The Black Watch
( Comd 1st Bn, Lincolnshire Regiment )
Lieutenant Robert Vaughan GORLE 'A' Bty, Royal Field Artillery
Subadar
KHUDADAD KHAN 129th Duke of Connaught's own Baluchis
Sergeant Joseph LISTER 1st Bn, Lancashire Fusiliers
Private George Imlach MCINTOSH 6th Bn, Gordon Highlanders
Private Martin MOFFAT 2nd Bn, Prince of Wales Leinster Regiment
Major Montague Shadworth MOORE 15th Bn, Hampshire Regiment
2nd Lieutenant Sidney Clayton WOODROFFE 8th Bn, Rifle Brigade
Army - France
Lieutenant Wallace Lloyd ALGIE * 20th Bn ( Central Ontario ), CEF
A / Lieutenant Colonel William Herbert ANDERSON 12th ( S ) Bn, Highland Light Infantry
Warrant Officer II Alexander BRERETON 8th Bn ( 90th Winnipeg Rifles ), CEF
Private William Boynton BUTLER 17th Bn, West Yorkshire Regiment
Lance Corporal Thomas BRYAN 25th Bn, Royal Northumberland Fusiliers
Sergeant Laurence CALVERT 5th Bn, King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Lieutenant Frederick William CAMPBELL 1st Bn, ( Ontario Regiment ), CEF
2nd Lieutenant Bernard Matthew CASSIDY * 2nd Bn, Lancashire Fusiliers
Captain Harry CATOR 7th Bn, East Surrey Regiment
Sergeant James CLARKE 15th Bn, Lancashire Fusiliers
Sergeant Horace Augustus CURTIS * 2nd Bn, Royal Dublin Fusiliers
Corporal Sidney DAY 11th Bn, Suffolk Regiment
Lieutenant Thomas DINESEN 42nd Bn ( Royal Highlanders of Canada ), CEF
Co Sergeant Major Martin DOYLE 1st Bn, Royal Munster Fusiliers
Sergeant Job Henry DRAIN 37th Bty, Royal Field Artillery
Sergeant Samuel FORSYTH New Zealand Engineers
att'd 2nd Bn, Auckland Infantry Regiment
Corporal Edward FOSTER 13th Bn, East Surrey Regiment
Sergeant Albert GILL 1st Bn, King's Royal Rifle Corps
Sergeant Jack HARVEY 22nd ( County of London ) Bn, London Regiment
Captain Arthur HENDERSON 4th Bn, Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders
Brigadier Manley Angell JAMES 8th Bn, Gloucestershire Regiment
Sergeant Henry Edward KENNY 1st Bn, The Loyal Regiment ( North Lancashire )
Major Allan Ebenezer KER 3rd Bn, Gordon Highlanders
& 61st Bn, Machine Gun Corps
Captain Arthur Forbes KILBY 2nd Bn, South Staffordshire Regiment
Captain James LEACH 2nd Bn, Manchester Regiment
Private Frank LESTER 10th Bn, Lancashire Fusiliers
Private Hubert William LEWIS 11th Bn, Welch Regiment
Major Stewart Walker LOUDOUN-SHAND 10th Bn, Yorkshire Regiment
Sergeant Frederick LUKE 37th Bty, Royal Field Artillery
Private Francis George MILES 5th Bn, Gloucestershire Regiment
Private George Stanley PEACHMENT 2nd Bn, King's Royal Rifle Corps
Captain George SANDERS 7th Bn, West Yorkshire Regiment
Lieutenant Edward Benn SMITH 5th Bn, Lancashire Fusiliers
Lieutenant Colonel Bernard William VANN 8th Bn, Sherwood Foresters
2nd Lieutenant Frank Bernard WEARNE 3rd Bn ( att'd 11th Bn ), Essex Regiment
Lieutenant Colonel Richard Annesley WEST North Irish Horse & 6th Bn, Tank Corps
Captain William Allison WHITE 38th Bn, Machine Gun Corps
Lance Corporal Alfred WILCOX 4th Bn, Oxfordshire & Buckinghamshire Light Infantry
Private Alfred WILKINSON 5th Bn, Manchester Regiment
Army - Gallipoli, Turkey
Staff Sergeant William COSGROVE 1st Bn, Royal Munster Fusiliers
Lieutenant Colonel John Elisha GRIMSHAW 1st Bn, Lancashire Fusiliers
Brigadier Percy Howard HANSEN 6th Bn, Lincolnshire Regiment
Private David LAUDER 1 / 4th Royal Scots Fusiliers
Captain Gerald Robert O'SULLIVAN * 1st Bn, Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers
Sergeant Alfred Joseph RICHARDS 1st Bn, Lancashire Fusiliers
Major Richard Raymond WILLIS 1st Bn, Lancashire Fusiliers
Army - Mesopotamia
Captain Angus BUCHANAN 4th Bn, South Wales Borderers
Lieutenant Colonel Edward Elers HENDERSON 7th Bn, North Staffordshire Regiment
command 9th Bn, Royal Warwickshire Regiment
Sergeant John READITT 6th Bn, South Lancashire Regiment
Jemadar
SHAHAMAD KHAN 89th Punjab Regiment, Indian Army
Sergeant Thomas STEELE 1st Bn, Seaforth Highlanders
Army - Palestine
Ressaidar
BADLU SINGH * 14th Lancers ( Scinde Horse ), Indian Army
Army - Italy
Sergeant William MCNALLY 8th Bn, Yorkshire Regiment
2nd Lieutenant John Scott YOULL 1st Bn, Royal Northumberland Fusiliers

Second World War

Go to VC Home Page

26 April 2020