Company Sergeant Major Edward Chapman VC BEM - 3rd Bn, Monmouthshire Regiment


Names A to E - Alphabetical list of Victoria Cross recipients who attended the Afternoon Garden Party given by HM Queen Elizabeth II in the grounds of Buckingham Palace on 17th July 1962.

FName LName Regiment Campaign Year





Tom ADLAM Bedfordshire Regiment France 1916
Augustus AGAR Royal Navy ( HM Coastal Motor Boat 4 ) Kronstadt Harbour 1919
Richard ANNAND Durham Light Infantry Belgium 1940





John BARRATT Leicestershire Regiment France 1918
Arthur BATTEN-POOLL Royal Munster Fusiliers France 1916
Daniel BEAK Drake Battalion, Royal Naval Division France 1918
Stephen BEATTIE Royal Navy ( HMS Campbeltown ) St Nazaire Raid 1942
William BEESLEY The Rifle Brigade France 1918
Richard BELL-DAVIES Royal Naval Air Service Bulgaria 1915
Spencer BENT East Lancashire Regiment Belgium 1914
Edward BOYLE Royal Navy ( HM Submarine E.14 ) Sea of Marmara 1915
William BUTLER West Yorkshire Regiment France 1917





Robert CAIN Royal Northumberland Fusiliers The Netherlands 1944
Laurence CALVERT King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry France 1918
Lorne CAMPBELL Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders Tunisia 1943
John CARMICHAEL North Staffordshire Regiment Belgium 1917
James CARNE Gloucestershire Regiment Korea 1951
Henry CATOR East Surrey Regiment France 1917
George CHAFER East Yorkshire Regiment France 1916
Edward CHAPMAN Monmouthshire Regiment Germany 1945
Leonard CHESHIRE Royal Air Force Flying Duties 1940-44
John CHRISTIE 11th Bn London Regiment ( Finsbury Rifles ) Palestine 1917
Brett CLOUTMAN Corps of Royal Engineers France 1918
William COLTMAN North Staffordshire Regiment France 1918
Edward COOPER King's Royal Rifle Corps Belgium 1917
Jack COUNTER King's ( Liverpool ) Regiment France 1918
John CRAIG Royal Scots Fusiliers Egypt 1917
Arthur CROSS Machine Gun Corps France 1918
John CROWE Worcestershire Regiment Belgium 1918
Sir Victor CRUTCHLEY Royal Navy ( HMS Vindictive ) Oostend 1918
Arthur CUMMING 12th Frontier Force Regiment, Indian Army Malaya 1942





Joseph DAVIES Royal Welch Fusiliers France 1915
James DAWSON Corps of Royal Engineers France 1915
Donald DEAN Queen's Own Royal West Kent Regiment France 1918
Viscount DE L'ISLE Grenadier Guards Italy 1944
Thomas DINESEN Quebec Regiment ( Royal Highlanders ) France 1918
George DORRELL Royal Horse Artillery France 1914
Robert DOWNIE Royal Dublin Fusiliers France 1916
Job DRAIN Royal Field Artillery France 1914
Tom DRESSER Yorkshire Regiment France 1917
Sir Martin DUNBAR-NASMITH Royal Navy ( HM Submarine E.11 ) Sea of Marmara 1915





George EARDLEY King's Shropshire Light Infantry The Netherlands 1944
Frederick EDWARDS Middlesex Regiment France 1916
Sir Hughie EDWARDS Royal Air Force Over Germany 1941
Wilfred EDWARDS King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry Belgium 1917
Ernest EGERTON Sherwood Foresters Belgium 1917
Harold ERVINE-ANDREWS East Lancashire Regiment France 1940
Lewis EVANS The Black Watch Belgium 1917

Header F to M

Go to VC Home Page