Company Sergeant Major George Eardley VC MM - 4th Bn, King's Shropshire Light Infantry


Names A to E - Alphabetical list of Victoria Cross recipients who attended the end of World War II Victory Day Celebration Reception held at the Dorchester Hotel, London, on 8th June 1946.

FName LName Regiment Campaign Year






AGANSING RAI 5th Gurkha Rifles Burma 1944
William ANGUS 8th Bn, Highland Light Infantry France 1915
Adam ARCHIBALD 218F Company, Corps of Royal Engineers France 1918





Frederick BARTER 1st Bn, Royal Welch Fusiliers France 1915
William BEESLEY 13th Bn, The Rifle Brigade France 1918
Douglas BELCHER 5th Bn, London Regiment Belgium 1915
Eugene BENNETT 2nd Bn, Worcestershire Regment France 1918
Spencer BENT 1st Bn, East Lancashire Regiment France 1914
William BISSETT 6th Bn, Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders France 1918
Frederick BOOTH Rhodesia Native Regiment East Africa 1917
William BOULTER 6th Bn, Northamptonshire Regiment France 1918
Edward BOYLE Royal Navy ( HM Submarine E.14 ) Sea of Marmara 1915
Alfred BURT 1st Bn, Hertfordshire Regiment France 1915
Richard BURTON 1st Bn, Duke of Wellington's Regiment Italy 1944
William BUTLER 17th Bn, West Yorkshire Regiment France 1917
Robert BYE 1st Bn, Welsh Guards Belgium 1917





John CAFFREY 2nd Bn, York & Lancaster Regiment Belgium 1915
Laurence CALVERT 5th Bn, Yorkshire Light Infantry France 1918
Donald CAMERON Royal Navy ( HM Submarine XE.6 ) Norway 1943
John CARMICHAEL 9th Bn, North Staffordshire Regiment Belgium 1917
Alfred CARPENTER Royal Navy ( HMS Vindictive ) Zeebrugge 1918
Harry CATOR 7th Bn, East Surrey Regiment France 1917
Edward CHAPMAN 3rd Bn, Monmouthshire Regiment Germany 1945
Leonard CHESHIRE Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve Flying Duties 1940-44
Harry CHRISTIAN 2nd Bn, King's Own Royal Regiment France 1915
John CHRISTIE 11th Bn, London Regiment ( Finsbury Rifles ) Palestine 1917
James CLARKE 15th Bn, Lancashire Fusiliers France 1918
Brett CLOUTMAN 59F Company, Corps of Royal Engineers France 1918
John COLLINS 25th Bn, Royal Welch Fusiliers Palestine 1917
William COLTMAN 6th Bn, North Staffordshire Regiment France 1918
Edward COOPER 12th Bn, King's Royal Rifle Corps Belgium 1917
Jack COUNTER 1st Bn, King's ( Liverpool ) Regiment France 1918
Charles COVERDALE 11th Bn, Manchester Regiment Belgium 1917
Christopher COX 7th Bn, Bedfordshire Regiment France 1917
Henry CRANDON 18th Hussars South Africa 1901
Arthur CROSS 40th Bn, Machine Gun Corps France 1918
Robert CRUICKSHANK 14th Bn, London Regiment Palestine 1918
Horace CURTIS 2nd Bn, Royal Dublin Fusiliers France 1918





Harry DANIELS 2nd Bn, The Rifle Brigade France 1915
John DAVIES 11th Bn, South Lancashire Regiment France 1918
Joseph DAVIES 10th Bn, Royal Welch Fusiliers France 1916
Sidney DAY 11th Bn, Suffolk Regiment France 1917
Donald DEAN 8th Bn, Queen's Own Royal West Kent Reg France 1918
George DORRELL L Battery, Royal Artillery France 1914
Robert DOWNIE 2nd Bn, Royal Dublin Fusiliers France 1916
Job DRAIN 37th Battery, Royal Field Artillery France 1914
Tom DRESSER 7th Bn, Yorkshire Regiment France 1917





George EARDLEY 4th Bn, King's Shropshire Light Infantry The Netherlands 1944
Frederick EDWARDS 12th Bn, Middlesex Regiment France 1916
Ernest EGERTON 16th Bn, Sherwood Foresters Belgium 1917

Header F to M

Go to VC UK flag Home Page