Petty Officer George Samson VC - Royal Navy ( SS 'River Clyde' )


Names S to Y - On His Majesty, King George V's invitation, an Afternoon Party was held at Buckingham Palace on 26th June 1920 for the recipients of the Victoria Cross.

Rank FName LName Regiment Year of
award





Private Thomas SAGE Somerset Light Infantry 1917
Petty Officer George SAMSON Royal Navy 1915
Lieutenant George SANDERS West Yorkshire Regiment 1916
Major-General Euston SARTORIUS 59th Reg (East Lancashire Regiment) 1879
Sergeant Arthur SAUNDERS Suffolk Regiment 1915
Major Harry SCHOFIELD Royal Field Artillery 1916
Qtr Master Sgt Robert SCOTT Manchester Regiment 1900
Rifleman Albert SHEPHERD King's Royal Rifle Corps 1917
Lt-Colonel John SHERWOOD-KELLY Norfolk Regiment 1917
Gunner Alfred SMITH Royal Regiment of Artillery 1885
Lance Sergeant Edward SMITH Lancashire Fusiliers 1918
Sergeant Issy SMITH Manchester Regiment 1915
Sergeant James SMITH East Kent Regiment 1897
Private James A SMITH Border Regiment 1914
Captain John SMYTH 15th Ludhiana Sikhs, Indian Army 1915
Major-General Sir Neville SMYTH 2nd Dragoon Guards 1898
Sergeant Charles SPACKMAN Border Regiment 1917
Lieutenant Gordon STEELE Royal Navy 1919
Sergeant Thomas STEELE Seaforth Highlanders 1917
Gunner Charles STONE Royal Regiment of Artillery 1918
Private George STRINGER Manchester Regiment 1916
Private Ernest SYKES Northumberland Fusiliers 1917





Private Henry TANDEY Duke of Wellington's Regiment 1918
Private John THOMAS North Staffordshire Regiment 1917
Private Ross TOLLERTON Queen's Own Cameron Highlanders 1914
Private James TOWERS Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 1918
Captain Sir Ernest TOWSE Gordon Highlanders 1899
Lieutenant Alfred TOYE Middlesex Regiment 1918
Sergeant William TRAYNOR West Yorkshire Regiment 1901
Private Thomas TURRELL Worcestershire Regiment 1916





Captain Edward UNWIN Royal Navy 1915
Corporal James UPTON Sherwood Foresters 1915





Private Theodore VEALE Devonshire Regiment 1916
Private Arthur VICKERS Royal Warwickshire Regiment 1915
Captain Sir Geoffrey VICKERS Sherwood Foresters 1915
Lance Corporal Samuel VICKERY Dorset Regiment 1897





Major-General William WALKER 4th Gurkha Rifles, Indian Army 1903
Private Charles WARD King's Own Yorkshire LI 1900
Private Samuel WASSELL 80th Reg (S Staffordshire Regiment) 1879
Captain Arnold WATERS Corps of Royal Engineers 1918
Chief Skipper Joseph WATT Royal Naval Reserve 1917
Lance Corporal Henry WEALE Royal Welch Fusiliers 1918
Lance Corporal James WELCH Royal Berkshire Regiment 1917
Lieutenant Ferdinand WEST Royal Munster Fusiliers 1918
Private Jack WHITE King's Own Regiment 1917
Lieutenant William WHITE Machine Gun Corps 1918
Sergeant Harold WHITFIELD King's Shropshire Light Infantry 1918
Private Thomas WHITHAM Coldstream Guards 1917
Lance Corporal Alfred WILCOX Ox & Bucks Light Infantry 1918
Private Alfred WILKINSON Manchester Regiment 1918
Private John WILLIAMS 24th Reg (South Wales Borderers) 1879
Co Sgt Major John H WILLIAMS South Wales Borderers 1918
Leading Seaman William WILLIAMS Royal Naval Reserve 1917
Private George WILSON Highland Light Infantry 1914
Admiral of the Fleet Sir Arthur WILSON Royal Navy 1884
Corporal Harry WOOD Scots Guards 1918
Private Wilfrid WOOD Northumberland Fusiliers 1918
2nd Lieutenant Joseph WOODALL Rifle Brigade 1918
Captain Geoffrey WOOLLEY London Regiment 1915
Colonel Wallace WRIGHT Queen's Royal West Surrey Reg 1903
Lance Corporal George WYATT Coldstream Guards 1914





Private Thomas YOUNG Durham Light Infantry 1918

Header

Go to VC Home Page