Sergeant Henry Kenny VC - 1st Bn, The Loyal Regiment ( North Lancashire )


Names H to L - On His Majesty, King George V's invitation, an Afternoon Party was held at Buckingham Palace on 26th June 1920 for the recipients of the Victoria Cross.

Rank FName LName Regiment Year of
award





2nd Lieutenant Reginald HAINE Honourable Artillery Company 1917
Lt-Colonel Sir Lewis HALLIDAY Royal Marine Light Infantry 1900
Lance Corporal Joel HALLIWELL Lancashire Fusiliers 1918
Private John HAMILTON Highland Light Infantry 1917
Colour Sergeant Harry HAMPTON King's (Liverpool) Regiment 1900
General Sir Reginald HART Corps of Royal Engineers 1879
Private Jack HARVEY London Regiment 1918
Private Samuel HARVEY York & Lancaster Regiment 1915
Lieutenant Reginald HAYWARD Wiltshire Relgiment 1918
Corporal William HEATON King's (Liverpool) Regiment 1900
Private Michael HEAVISIDE Durham Light Infantry 1917
Lieutenant Frederick HEDGES Bedfordshire Regiment 1918
Trooper Herbert HENDERSON Bulawayo Field Force 1896
Major Alfred HERRING Royal Army Service Corps 1918
Lance Corporal James HEWITSON King's Own Regiment 1918
Private Albert HILL Royal Welch Fusiliers 1916
Major Alan HILL-WALKER Northamptonshire Regiment 1881
Sergeant John HOGAN Manchester Regiment 1914
Lt-Commander Norman HOLBROOK Royal Navy 1914
2nd Lieutenant Frederick HOLMES King's Own Yorkshire LI 1914
Lt-General Alexander HORE-RUTHVEN Highland Light Infantry 1898
Major Charles HUDSON Sherwood Foresters 1918
Private Thomas HUGHES Connaught Rangers 1916
Private Charles HULL 21st Lancers 1915
Corporal David HUNTER Highland Light Infantry 1918
Private James HUTCHINSON Lancashire Fusiliers 1916
Private Arthur HUTT Royal Warwickshire Regiment 1917





Corporal Alfred IND Royal Horse Artillery 1901
Squadron Leader Gilbert INSALL Royal Air Force 1915





Lieutenant Herbert JAMES Worcestershire Regiment 1915
Captain Manley JAMES Gloucestershire Regiment 1918
Lance Corporal Charles JARVIS Corps of Royal Engineers 1914
Major Dudley JOHNSON South Wales Borderers 1918
2nd Lieutenant James JOHNSON Northumberland Fusiliers 1918
Sergeant William JOHNSON Sherwood Foresters 1914
Private Thomas JONES Cheshire Regiment 1916





Major Henry KELLY Duke of Wellington's Regiment 1916
Private Henry KENNY Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 1915
Private Thomas KENNY Durham Light Infantry 1915
Drummer William KENNY Gordon Highlanders 1914
Lieutenant Allan KER Gordon Highlanders 1918
Lieutenant Leonard KEYSOR 1st Bn, AIF 1915
Major Frank KIRBY Corps of Royal Engineers 1900
2nd Lieutenant Alfred KNIGHT Sherwood Foresters 1917
Lieutenant Cecil KNOX Corps of Royal Engineers 1918





Piper Daniel LAIDLAW King's Own Scottish Borderers 1915
Private David LAUDER Royal Scots Fusiliers 1915
Private Edward LAWSON Gordon Highlanders 1897
Lt-Colonel Ferdinand LE QUESNE Medical Staff 1889
Lieutenant James LEACH Manchester Regiment 1914
Private Hubert LEWIS Welch Regiment 1916
Sergeant Joseph LISTER Lancashire Fusiliers 1917
Lt-General Sir Owen LLOYD Army Medical Service 1893
Bombadier Isaac LODGE Royal Horse Artillery 1900
Private Arnold LOOSEMORE Duke of Wellington's Regiment 1917
Driver Frederick LUKE Royal Field Artillery 1914
Lieutenant Graham LYALL 2nd Central Ontario Regiment, CEF 1918
Lt-General Harry LYSTER 70th Bengal Native Infantry 1858

Header M to R

Go to VC Home Page