Commander Basil Guy VC DSO - Royal Navy


Names D to G - On His Majesty, King George V's invitation, an Afternoon Party was held at Buckingham Palace on 26th June 1920 for the recipients of the Victoria Cross.

Rank FName LName Regiment Year of
award





Lieutenant Harry DANIELS Rifle Brigade 1915
Corporal John DAVIES South Lancashire Regiment 1918
Sergeant Joseph DAVIES Royal Welch Fusiliers 1916
Commander Richard DAVIES Royal Navy 1915
2nd Lieutenant James DAWSON Corps of Royal Engineers 1915
Corporal Sidney DAY Suffolk Regiment 1917
Corporal John DAYKINS York & Lancaster Regiment 1918
Lieutenant Donald DEAN Queen's Own Royal West Kent Reg 1918
Lieutenant Percy DEAN Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve 1918
Lance Corporal Frederick DOBSON Coldstream Guards 1915
Private John DOOGAN 1st Dragoon Guards 1881
Captain George DORRELL Royal Horse Artillery 1914
Colonel Henry DOUGLAS Royal Army Medical Corps 1899
Sergeant Robert DOWNIE Royal Dublin Fusiliers 1916
Lieutenant Alexis DOXAT 3rd Bn Imperial Yeomanry 1900
Co Sgt Major Martin DOYLE Royal Munster Fusiliers 1918
Driver Job DRAIN Royal Field Artillery 1914
Private Tom DRESSER Machine Gun Corps 1917
Lt-Commander Geoffrey DRUMMOND Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve 1918
Captain Martin DUNBAR-NASMITH Royal Navy 1915
Lance Corporal Alfred DURRANT Rifle Brigade 1900





Private Frederick EDWARDS Middlesex Regiment 1916
Private Thomas EDWARDS Royal Highlanders ( Black Watch ) 1884
2nd Lieutenant Wilfrid EDWARDS King's Own Yorkshire LI 1917
Corporal Ernest EGERTON Sherwood Foresters 1917
Lance Corporal Roland ELCOCK Royal Scots 1918
Sergeant Henry ENGLEHEART 10th Hussars 1900
Captain William ENGLISH Royal Army Service Corps 1901
Co Sgt Major George EVANS Manchester Regiment 1916
Major Lewis EVANS Black Watch 1917





Captain Donald FARMER Queen's Own Cameron Highlanders 1900
Corporal Joseph FARMER Army Hospital Corps 1881
Sergeant Norman FINCH Royal Marine Light Infantry 1918
Piper George FINDLATER Gordon Highlanders 1897
Captain George FINDLAY Corps of Royal Engineers 1918
Sergeant James FIRTH Duke of Wellington's Regiment 1900
Private Thomas FLAWN 94th Reg (Connaught Rangers) 1879
Captain James FORBES-ROBERTSON Border Regiment 1918
Lt-Colonel Charles FOSS Bedfordshire Regiment 1915
Corporal Edward FOSTER East Surrey Regiment 1917
Colour Sergeant Edmund FOWLER Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 1879
Lieutenant Cyril FRISBY Coldstream Guards 1918
Lance Corporal Wilfrid FULLER Grenadier Guards 1915
Lance Corporal William FULLER Welch Regiment 1914





Sergeant Charles GARFORTH 15th Hussars 1914
Lieutenant Benjamin GEARY East Surrey Regiment 1915
Captain Robert GEE Royal Fusiliers 1917
Private Sidney GODLEY Royal Fusiliers 1914
Colonel William GORDON Gordon Highlanders 1900
Major Viscount GORT Grenadier Guards 1918
Sergeant William GOSLING Royal Field Artillery 1917
2nd Lieutenant Cyril GOURLEY Royal Regiment of Artillery 1917
Colonel John GRANT 8th Gurkha Rifles, Indian Army 1904
Corporal Fred GREAVES Sherwood Foresters 1917
Major Harry GREENWOOD King's Own Yorkshire LI 1918
Sergeant William GREGG Rifle Brigade 1918
Sergeant William GRIMABLDESTONE King's Own Scottish Borderers 1917
2nd Lieutenant John GRIMSHAW Lancashire Fusiliers 1915
Commander Basil GUY Royal Navy 1900

Header H to L

Go to VC UK flag Home Page