Regimental Sergeant Major Spencer Bent VC MM - 1st Bn, East Lancashire Regiment


Names A to C - On His Majesty, King George V's invitation, an Afternoon Party was held at Buckingham Palace on 26th June 1920 for the recipients of the Victoria Cross.

Rank FName LName Regiment Year of
award





Major-General Sir Robert ADAMS Indian Staff Corps, Indian Army 1897
Reverend William ADDISON Army Chaplains Department 1916
Lieutenant Tom ADLAM Bedfordshire Regiment 1916
Lieutenant Augustus AGAR Royal Navy 1919
Colonel Ernest ALEXANDER Royal Field Artillery 1915
Lance Corporal William AMEY Royal Warwickshire Regiment 1918
Lance Corporal William ANGUS Highland Light Infantry 1915
Sapper Adam ARCHIBALD Corps of Royal Engineers 1918
Lieutenant Harold AUTEN Royal Naval Reserve 1918
Lt-General Sir Fenton AYLMER Corps of Royal Engineers 1891





Major-General Sir William BABTIE Royal Army Medical Corps 1899
Lieutenant John BARRATT Leicestershire Regiment 1918
Commander Daniel BEAK Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve 1918
Private William BEES Derbyshire Regiment 1901
Private William BEESLEY Rifle Brigade 1918
Lieutenant Eugene BENNETT Worcestershire Regiment 1916
Drummer Spencer BENT East Lancashire Regiment 1914
Captain Edward BINGHAM Royal Navy 1916
Captain John BISDEE Tasmanian Imperial Bushmen 1900
Colonel Guy BOISRAGON 5th Gurkha Rifles, Indian Army 1891
Lieutenant Charles BONNER Royal Navy 1917
Lieutenant Arthur BORTON London Regiment 1917
Lieutenant William BOULTER Northamptonshire Regiment 1917
Lieutenant George BOYD-ROCHFORT Scots Guards 1915
Co Sgt Major Edward BROOKS Ox & Bucks Light Infantry 1917
Lance Sergeant Oliver BROOKS Coldstream Guards 1915
Colonel Edward BROWN-SINGE-H 14th Hussars (The King's) 1900
Lance Corporal Thomas BRYAN Northumberland Fusiliers 1917
Captain Angus BUCHANAN South Wales Borderers 1916
Lt-Colonel Daniel BURGES Gloucestershire Regiment 1918
Corporal Alfred BURT Hertfordshire Regiment 1915
Private William BUTLER West Yorkshire Regiment 1917
Private Thomas BYRNE 21st Lancers 1898





Private John CAFFREY York & Lancaster Regiment 1915
Sergeant Thomas CALDWELL Royal Scots Fusiliers 1918
Sergeant Laurence CALVERT King's Own Yorkshire LI 1918
Captain Gordon CAMPBELL Royal Navy 1917
Colonel John CAMPBELL Coldstream Guards 1916
Sergeant John CARMICHAEL North Staffordshire Regiment 1917
Captain Alfred CARPENTER Royal Navy 1918
Sergeant Harry CATOR East Surrey Regiment 1917
Private George CHAFER East Yorkshire Regiment 1916
Colonel John CHAPLIN 67th Reg (Hampshire Regiment) 1860
Private Harry CHRISTIAN King's Own Regiment 1916
Rifleman John CHRISTIE London Reg (Finsbury Rifles) 1918
Sergeant James CLARKE Lancashire Fusiliers 1918
Lieutenant Brett CLOUTMAN Corps of Royal Engineers 1918
Corporal John COLLINS Royal Welch Fusiliers 1917
Lance Corporal William COLTMAN North Staffordshire Regiment 1918
Lt-Colonel James COLVIN Corps of Royal Engineers 1897
Lieutenant Edward COOPER King's Royal Rifle Corps 1917
Private Jack COUNTER King's (Liverpool) Regiment 1918
Lieutenant Gabriel COURY South Lancashire Regiment 1916
2nd Lieutenant Charles COVERDALE Manchester Regiment 1917
Private Christopher COX Bedfordshire Regiment 1917
2nd Lieutenant John CRAIG Royal Scots Fusiliers 1917
Private Henry CRANDON 18th Hussars 1901
General Sir O'Moore CREAGH Bombay Staff Corps 1879
Colonel John CRIMMIN Bombay Medical Service 1889
Private Arthur CROSS Machine Gun Corps 1918
2nd Lieutenant John CROWE Worcestershire Regiment 1918
Private Robert CRUICKSHANK London Regiment (London Scottish) 1918
Private John CUNNINGHAM East Yorkshire Regiment 1916
Sergeant Albert CURTIS East Surrey Regiment 1900

Header D to G

Go to VC Home Page