Sergeant Thomas Steele VC - 1st Bn, Seaforth Highlanders


Names R to Y - Alphabetical list of Victoria Cross recipients who attended the VC Centenary Review of Holders of the Decoration by Her Majesty, Queen Elizabeth II, Hyde Park, London, 26th June 1956

UNITED KINGDOM - R to Y

Title in 1956 FName LName Rank/VC award Regiment Year






Mr William RATCLIFFE Private South Lancashire Regiment 1917
Mr John READITT Private South Lancashire Regiment 1917
Mr Ivor REES Sergeant South Wales Borderers 1917
Flt-Lieutenant William REID Flt-Lieutenant Royal Air Force Vol Reserve 1943
Mr Walter RITCHIE Drummer Seaforth Highlanders 1916
Lt-Commander Peter ROBERTS Lieutenant Royal Navy 1942
Rear-Admiral Eric ROBINSON Lt-Commander Royal Navy 1915
Brigadier George ROUPELL Lieutenant East Surrey Regiment 1915
Mr Robert E RYDER Private Middlesex Regiment 1916
Captain Robert E D RYDER Commander Royal Navy 1942






Mr Robert SCOTT Private Manchester Regiment 1900
Mr Charles SHARPE A / Corporal Lincolnshire Regiment 1915
Mr Albert SHEPHERD Rifleman King's Royal Rifle Corps 1917
Rear-Admiral Robert SHERBROOKE Captain Royal Navy 1942
Mr James A SMITH Private Border Regiment 1914
Brigadier Sir John SMYTH Lieutenant 15th Ludhiana Sikhs 1915
Mr Charles SPACKMAN Sergeant Border Regiment 1917
L / Corporal William SPEAKMAN Private King's Own Scottish Borderers 1951
Captain Richard STANNARD Lieutenant Royal Naval Reserve 1940
Commander Gordon STEELE Lieutenant Royal Navy 1919
Mr Thomas STEELE L / Sergeant Seaforth Highlanders 1917
Mr George STRINGER Private Manchester Regiment 1916






Mr Henry TANDEY Private Duke of Wellington's Regiment 1918
Mr James TOWERS Private Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 1918
Sqdn-Leader Leonard TRENT Sqdn-Leader Royal New Zealand Air Force 1943
Lt-Colonel Victor TURNER T / Lt-Colonel Rifle Brigade 1942
Mr Thomas TURRALL Private Worcestershire Regiment 1916






Mr Theodore VEALE Private Devonshire Regiment 1916






Major Richard WAKEFORD T / Captain Royal Hampshire Regiment 1944
Mr Samuel WALLACE T / Lieutenant Royal Field Artillery 1917
Sir Arnold WATERS T / Captain Royal Engineers 1918
Major Tasker WATKINS Lieutenant Welch Regiment 1944
Mr Henry WEALE L / Corporal Royal Welch Fusiliers 1918
Mr James WELCH L / Corporal Royal Berkshire Regiment 1917
Air-Commodore Ferdinand WEST Lieutenant Royal Air Force 1918
Colonel Archie WHITE T / Captain Yorkshire Regiment 1916
Captain William WHITE T / 2nd Lieutenant Machine Gun Corps 1918
Mr Harold WHITFIELD Private King's Shropshire Light Infantry 1918
Mr William WILLIAMS Seaman Royal Naval Reserve 1917
Major Richard WILLIS Captain Lancashire Fusiliers 1915
Lt-Colonel Eric WILSON A / Captain East Surrey Regiment 1940
Mr Wilfred WOOD Private Royal Northumberland Fusiliers 1918
Reverend Geoffrey WOOLLEY 2nd Lieutenant London Regiment 1915
Mr Peter WRIGHT WO II Coldstream Guards 1943
Mr George WYATT L / Corporal Coldstream Guards 1914
Colonel Guy WYLLY Lieutenant Tasmanian Imperial Bushmen 1900






Mr Thomas YOUNG Private Durham Light Infantry 1918

Header Gurkhas

Go to VC Home Page