Lieutenant Colonel John Grimshaw VC - 1st Bn, Lancashire Fusiliers


Names D to H - Alphabetical list of Victoria Cross recipients who attended the VC Centenary Review of Holders of the Decoration by Her Majesty, Queen Elizabeth II, Hyde Park, London, 26th June 1956

UNITED KINGDOM - D to H

Title in 1956 FName LName Rank/VC award Regiment Year






Mr Joseph DAVIES Corporal Royal Welch Fusiliers 1916
Vice-Admiral Richard DAVIES Sqdn Commander Royal Navy 1915
Colonel James DAWSON Royal Engineers Corporal 1915
Mr Sidney DAY Corporal Suffolk Regiment 1917
Colonel Donald DEAN T / Lieutenant Royal West Kent Regiment 1918
Viscount William DE L'ISLE T / Major Grenadier Guards 1944
Lt-Colonel George DORRELL BSM Royal Horse Artillery 1914
Mr Robert DOWNIE Sergeant Royal Dublin Fusiliers 1916
Mr Job DRAIN Driver Royal Field Artillery 1914
Mr Tom DRESSER Private Yorkshire Regiment 1917
Mr James DUFFY Private Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 1917
Admiral Sir Martin DUNBAR-NASMITH Lt-Commander Royal Navy 1915
The Earl of
DUNMORE Lieutenant 16th Lancers 1897






Mr George EARDLEY A / Sergeant King's Shropshire Light Infantry 1944
Mr Frederick EDWARDS Private Middlesex Regiment 1916
Gp-Captain Hughie EDWARDS Wing-Commander Royal Air Force 1941
Captain Wilfred EDWARDS Private King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1917
Mr Ernest EGERTON Corporal Sherwood Foresters 1917
Brig-General Lewis EVANS Major Black Watch 1917
Lt-Colonel Harold ERVINE-ANDREWS Captain East Lancashire Regiment 1940






Lt-Colonel Donald FARMER Sergeant Cameron Highlanders 1900
Lieutenant Norman FINCH Sergeant Royal Marine Artillery 1918
Colonel George FINDLAY Captain Royal Engineers 1918
Captain Arthur FLEMING-SANDES T / 2nd Lieutenant East Surrey Regiment 1915
Maj-General Henry FOOTE T / Lt-Colonel Royal Tank Regiment 1942
Lt-Commander Ian FRASER Lieutenant Royal Naval Reserve 1945
Lt-General The Lord FREYBERG Captain Royal West Surrey Regiment 1916
Captain Cyril FRISBY Lieutenant Coldstream Guards 1918
Mr William FULLER L / Corporal Welch Regiment 1914






Captain Philip GARDNER A / Captain Royal Tank Regiment 1943
Mr Charles GARFORTH Corporal 15th Hussars 1914
Mr Sidney GODLEY Private Royal Fusiliers 1914
Mr Thomas GOULD Petty Officer Royal Navy 1942
Mr Cyril GOURLEY Sergeant Royal Field Artillery 1917
Lt-Colonel Sir Reginald GRAHAM Lieutenant Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders 1917
Colonel John GRANT Lieutenant 8th Gurkha Rifles 1904
Mr Fred GREAVES A / Corporal Sherwood Foresters 1917
Mr William GREGG Sergeant Rifle Brigade 1918
Mr William GRIMBALDESTON Sergeant King's Own Scottish Borderers 1917
Lt-Colonel John GRIMSHAW Corporal Lancashire Fusiliers 1915
Brig-General George GROGAN T / Brig-General Worcestershire Regiment 1918
Commander Basil GUY Midshipman Royal Navy 1900






Lt-Colonel Reginald HAINE 2nd Lieutenant Honourable Artillery Company 1917
Mr Joel HALLIWELL L / Corporal Lancashire Fusiliers 1918
Mr Albert HALTON Private King's Own Regiment 1917
Mr John HAMILTON Private Highland Light Infantry 1917
Mr Samuel HARVEY Private York & Lancaster Regiment 1915
Lt-Colonel Reginald HAYWARD Lieutenant Wiltshire Regiment 1918
Mr Alfred HERRING T / 2nd Lieutenant Royal Army Service Corps 1918
Mr James HEWITSON L / Corporal King's Own Regiment 1918
Mr Albert HILL Private Royal Welch Fusiliers 1916
Commander Norman HOLBROOK Lieutenant Royal Navy 1914
Mr Stanley HOLLIS WO II Green Howards 1944
Captain Frederick HOLMES L / Corporal King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1914
Brigadier Charles HUDSON Captain Sherwood Foresters 1918
Major James HUFFAM 2nd Lieutenant Duke of Wellington's Regiment 1918
Mr David HUNTER Corporal Highland Light Infantry 1918
Mr James HUTCHINSON Private Lancashire Fusiliers 1916

Header I to P

Go to VC Home Page