Lieutenant General Sir Adrian Carton de Wiart VC KBE CB CMG DSO - 4th Dragoon Guards


Names A to C - Alphabetical list of Victoria Cross recipients who attended the VC Centenary Review of Holders of the Decoration by Her Majesty, Queen Elizabeth II, Hyde Park, London, 26th June 1956

UNITED KINGDOM - A to C

Title in 1956 FName LName Rank/VC award Regiment Year






Reverend William ADDISON T / CF 4th Class Army Chaplain's Department 1916
Lt-Colonel Tom ADLAM T / 2nd Lieutenant Bedfordshire Regiment 1916
Captain Augustus AGAR Lieutenant Royal Navy 1919
Mr William ANGUS L / Corporal Highland Light Infantry 1915
Captain Richard ANNAND 2nd Lieutenant Durham Light Infantry 1940
Mr Adam ARCHIBALD Sapper Royal Engineers 1918
Captain Harold AUTEN Lieutenant Royal Naval Reserve (Rtd) 1918






Lt-Colonel John BARRETT Lieutenant Leicestershire Regiment 1918
Mr Arthur BATTEN-POOLL Lieutenant Royal Munster Fusiliers 1916
Maj-General Daniel BEAK T / Command Drake Battalion, RNVR 1918
Captain Stephen BEATTIE Lt-Commander Royal Navy 1942
Mr William BEESLEY Private Rifle Brigade 1918
Captain Eugene BENNETT T / Lieutenant Worcestershire Regiment 1916
Mr Spencer BENT Drummer East Lancashire Regiment 1914
Major William BISSETT Lieutenant Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders 1918
Rear-Admiral Edward BOYLE Lt-Commander Royal Navy 1915
Mr William BURMAN Sergeant Rifle Brigade 1917
Mr Alfred BURT Corporal Hertfordshire Regiment 1915
Mr Richard BURTON Private Duke of Wellington's Regiment 1944
Mr William BUTLER Private West Yorkshire Regiment 1917
Mr Robert BYE Sergeant Welsh Guards 1917






Mr Robert CAIN T / Major Royal Northumberland Fusiliers 1944
Mr Laurence CALVERT Sergeant King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1918
Commander Donald CAMERON Lieutenant Royal Naval Reserve 1943
Brigadier Lorne CAMPBELL T / Lt-Colonel Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders 1943
Mr John CARMICHAEL Sergeant North Staffordshire Regiment 1917
Colonel James CARNE Lt-Colonel Gloucestershire Regiment 1951
Lt-General Sir Adrian CARTON DE WIART Lt-Colonel 4th Dragoon Guards 1916
Captain Harry CATOR Sergeant East Surrey Regiment 1917
Mr George CHAFER Private East Yorkshire Regiment 1916
Mr Edward CHAPMAN Corporal Monmouthshire Regiment 1945
Gp-Captain Leonard CHESHIRE Wing-Commander Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve 1940-44
Mr Harry CHRISTIAN Private King's Own Regiment 1915
Mr John CHRISTIE Rifleman London Reg (Finsbury Rifles) 1917
Mr Brett CLOUTMAN Lieutenant Royal Engineers 1918
Maj-General Clifford COFFIN Lt-Colonel Cmd 25th Infantry Brigade 1917
Mr William COLTMAN Private North Staffordshire Regiment 1918
Mr Edward COOPER Sergeant King's Royal Rifle Corps 1917
Mr Jack COUNTER Private King's (Liverpool) Regiment 1918
Mr Christopher COX Private Bedfordshire Regiment 1917
Wg-Commander John CRAIG 2nd Lieutenant Royal Scots Fusiliers 1917
Mr Arthur CROSS Private Machine Gun Corps 1918
Captain John CROWE 2nd Lieutenant Worcestershire Regiment 1918
Major Robert CRUICKSHANK Private London Reg (London Scottish) 1918
Admiral Sir Victor CRUTCHLEY Lieutenant Royal Navy 1918
Brigadier Arthur CUMMING Lieutenant Colonel Frontier Force Regiment, Indian Army 1942

Header D to H

Go to VC Home Page