Captain Harold Ackroyd VC MC - Royal Army Medical Corps ( att'd Royal Berkshire Regiment )


Names A to D - Alphabetical list of Victoria Crosses loaned for display to the VC Centenary Exhibition, Marlborough House, London, 15th June to 7th July 1956

Rank FName LName Loaned By




Flight Sergeant Arthur AARON City Museum, Leeds
Sergeant Alfred ABLETT Grenadier Guards
Captain Harold ACKROYD Not indentified
Private John ALEXANDER Scots United Services Museum
Sergeant William ALLAN South Wales Borderers
Major William B ALLEN Societe Jersiaise, St Helier
Corporal Charles ANDERSON 2nd Dragoon Guards
Private Eric ANDERSON East Yorkshire Regiment
Sergeant Alfred ATKINSON Green Howards




Lt-Colonel William BABTIE Royal Army Medical Corps
Captain Albert BALL Museum & Art Gallery, Nottingham
Cornet William BANKES Royal United Services Institute
L/Sergeant John BASKEYFIELD Major E H Jeffries, MBE MC
Corporal Sidney BATES Royal Norfolk Regiment
Sqdn Leader Ian BAZALGETTE Mrs M E Bazalgazette
Captain Harry BEET Dominion of Canada
2nd Lieutenant Donald BELL Green Howards
Private James BERGIN Duke of Wellington's Regiment
Captain Edward BRADBURY Major A J Crewdson
Lt-Commander George BRADFORD Sir Thomas Bradford DSO DL
Brig-General Roland BRADFORD Durham Light Infantry
Corporal Joseph BRADSHAW Rifle Brigade
Surgeon William BRADSHAW Royal Army Medical Corps
CSM Edward BROOKS Major E H Jeffries, MBE MC
Sergeant Walter BROWN Commonwealth of Australia
General Samuel BROWNE Royal Military Academy, Sandhurst
Captain (RN) Cecil BUCKLEY HM Queen Elizabeth II
Commissary John BUCKLEY Royal Army Ordnance Corps
Captain Nathaniel BURSLEM Royal Hampshire Regiment
Captain John BUTLER King's Royal Rifle Corps




L/Corporal John CAFFREY York & Lancaster Regiment
Lieutenant Geoffrey CATHER Royal Irish Fusiliers
Captain Noel CHAVASSE St Peter's Hall, Oxford University
Maj-General Henry CLIFFORD Lady Holmes
Major Herbert CLOGSTOUN Gp Captain T O Clogstoun RAF
Major Hampden COCKBURN Dominion of Canada
Lieutenant Nevill COGHILL South Wales Borderers
Sergeant John COLEMAN QO Royal West Kent Regiment
Private James COOPER Royal Regiment of Artillery
Private Frederick CORBETT King's Royal Rifle Corps
Corporal William COTTER East Kent Regiment (The Buffs)
Lieutenant James CRAIG Scots Guards
Colonel John CRIMMIN Royal Army Medical Corps
Private John CUNNINGHAM East Yorkshire Regiment




Sergeant John DANAHER Royal Military Academy, Sandhurst
Lt-Colonel Harry DANIELS Rifle Brigade
Lieutenant Robert DIGBY-JONES Major Digby-Jones
Lt-Colonel John DIMMER King's Royal Rifle Corps
Private John DOOGAN 1st King's Dragoon Guards
Maj-General Henry DOUGLAS Royal Army Medical Corps
Lt-Colonel Angus DOUGLAS-HAMILTON Queen's Own Cameron Highlanders
Sergeant William DOWLING Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry
Colonel Alexander DUNN Dominion of Canada
Corporal Robert DUNSIRE Major E H Jeffries, MBE MC
2nd Lieutenant John DUNVILLE 1st King's Dragoon Guards
Sergeant Thomas DURRANT Corps of Royal Engineers

Header E to L

Go to VC Home Page