Chief Petty Officer George Prowse VC DCM - Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve ( Drake Bn, Royal Naval Division )


DURING THE FIRST WORLD WAR ( 1914-1918 ) 628 AWARDS OF THE VICTORIA CROSS WERE MADE:
1918 - ( 207 awards )

In the order in which the Victoria Cross was awarded
( P = Posthumous award ) ( KIA = Killed in action later ) ( DOM = Died other means )
( Australia ) - ( Canada ) - ( Indian Army ) - ( Newfoundland ) - ( New Zealand ) - ( South Africa / Rhodesia )
Rank First Name Last Name Regiment
T / Captain James MCCUDDEN ( DOM ) 56 Squadron, Royal Flying Corps
Lieutenant Commander Geoffrey WHITE ( P ) Royal Navy ( HM Submarine E.14 )
Lance Corporal Charles ROBERTSON 10th Bn, Royal Fusiliers ( City of London Regiment )
Private Harold WHITFIELD 10th Bn, King's Shropshire Light Infantry
T / Second Lieutenant Ernest BEAL ( P ) 13th Bn, Yorkshire Regiment
Second Lieutenant John BUCHAN ( P ) 7th Bn, Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders
Second Lieutenant Edmund DE WIND ( P ) 15th Bn, Royal Irish Rifles
T / Lieutenant Colonel Wilfrith ELSTOB ( P ) comd 16th Bn, Manchester Regiment
A / Captain Reginald HAYWARD 1st Bn, Wiltshire Regiment
T / Captain Manley JAMES 8th Bn, Gloucestershire Regiment
Lieutenant Allan KER 3rd Bn, Gordon Highlanders
Lance Corporal John SAYER ( P ) 8th Bn, Queen's Royal Regiment ( West Surrey )
Gunner Charles STONE 'C' Bty, Royal Field Artillery
A / Lieutenant Colonel John COLLINGS-WELLS ( P ) comd 4th Bn, Bedfordshire Regiment
Private Herbert COLUMBINE ( P ) 9th Squadron, Machine Gun Corps
Sergeant Harold JACKSON ( KIA ) 7th Bn, East Yorkshire Regiment
T / Second Lieutenant Cecil KNOX 150th Field Coy, Corps of Royal Engineers
A / Lieutenant Frank ROBERTS comd 1st Bn, Worcestershire Regiment
T / Lieutenant Colonel Christopher BUSHELL ( KIA ) comd 7th Bn, Queen's Royal Regiment ( West Surrey )
T / Captain Julian GRIBBLE ( DOM ) 10th Bn, Royal Warwickshire Regiment
T / Second Lieutenant Alfred HERRING Royal Army Medical Corps
Corporal John DAVIES 11th Bn, South Lancashire Regiment
A / Lieutenant Colonel William ANDERSON ( P ) comd 12th Bn, Highland Light Infantry
A / Lance Corporal Arthur CROSS 40th Bn, Machine Gun Corps
A / Captain Alfred TOYE 2nd Bn, Middlesex Regiment
Private Thomas YOUNG 9th Bn, Durham Light Infantry
Sergeant Albert MOUNTAIN 17th Bn, West Yorkshire Regiment
Second Lieutenant Basil HORSFALL ( P ) 3rd Bn, East Lancashire Regiment
Second Lieutenant Alan MCLEOD ( DOM ) 2 Squadron, Royal Flying Corps
Second Lieutenant Bernard CASSIDY ( P ) 2nd Bn, Lancashire Fusiliers
Sergeant Stanley MCDOUGALL 47th Bn, AIF
A / Lieutenant Colonel Oliver WATSON ( P ) 1st City of London Yeomanry
comd 5th Bn, King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Lieutenant Gordon FLOWERDEW ( P ) Lord Strathcona's Horse, CEF
Lieutenant Alan JERRARD 66 Squadron, Royal Flying Corps
Lieutenant Percy STORKEY 19th Bn, AIF
Second Lieutenant Joseph COLLIN ( P ) 4th Bn, King's Own ( Royal Lancaster ) Regiment
Private Richard MASTERS Royal Army Service Corps
att'd 14th Field Ambulance
T / Second Lieutenant John SCHOFIELD ( P ) 5th Bn, Lancashire Fusiliers
A / Captain Eric DOUGALL ( KIA ) 'A' Bty, Royal Field Artillery
Rifleman
KARANBAHADUR RANA 2nd Bn, 3rd Gurkha Rifles
Private Arthur POULTER 4th Bn, Duke of Wellington's Regiment
A / Lieutenant Colonel James FORBES-ROBERTSON comd 1st Bn, Border Regiment
A / Captain Thomas PRYCE ( P ) 4th Bn, Grenadier Guards
Second Lieutenant John CROWE 2nd Bn, Worcestershire Regiment
Private Jack COUNTER 1st Bn, King's ( Liverpool ) Regiment






22 - 23 April 1918 Eight VCs awarded for the Raid on Zeebrugge
Captain Edward BAMFORD Royal Marine Light Infantry
Lieutenant Commander George BRADFORD ( P ) Royal Navy
Captain Alfred CARPENTER Royal Navy
Lieutenant Percy DEAN Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
Sergeant Norman FINCH Royal Marine Artillery
Lieutenant Commander Arthur HARRISON ( P ) Royal Navy
Able Seaman Albert MCKENZIE Royal Navy
Lieutenant Richard SANDFORD Royal Navy ( HM Submarine C.3 )




Lance Sergeant Joseph WOODALL 1st Bn, Rifle Brigade
Lieutenant Clifford SADLIER 51st Bn, AIF
The Reverend Theodore HARDY ( KIA ) Chaplain to the Forces
att'd 9th Bn, Lincolnshire Regiment
Lance Corporal James HEWITSON 4th Bn, King's Own ( Royal Lancaster ) Regiment
Lieutenant George MCKEAN 14th Bn ( Royal Montreal Regiment ), CEF
Private Robert CRUICKSHANK 4th ( County of London ) Bn, London Regiment
Private William BEESLEY 13th Bn, Rifle Brigade
Sergeant William GREGG 13th Bn, Rifle Brigade






9 - 10 May 1918 Three VCs were awarded for the Raid on Ostend
Lieutenant Victor CRUTCHLEY Royal Navy
Lieutenant Rowland BOURKE Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
Lieutenant Geoffrey DRUMMOND Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve




Sergeant William RUTHVEN 22nd Bn, AIF
T / Brigadier General George GROGAN Worcestershire Regiment
comd 23rd Infantry Brigade
Lance Corporal Joel HALLIWELL 11th Bn, Lancashire Fusiliers
Corporal Joseph KAEBLE ( P ) 22nd Bn ( Canadien Francais ), CEF
T / Lieutenant Charles HUDSON comd 11th Bn, Sherwood Foresters
T / Second Lieutenant John YOULL ( KIA ) 1st Bn, ( att'd 11th Bn ) Northumberland Fusiliers
Major Edward MANNOCK ( KIA ) 85 Squadron, Royal Air Force
Corporal Philip DAVEY 10th Bn, AIF
Lance Corporal Thomas AXFORD 16th Bn, AIF
Driver Henry DALZIEL 15th Bn, AIF
Corporal Walter BROWN 20th Bn, AIF
Lieutenant Albert BORELLA 26th Bn, AIF
Sergeant John MEIKLE ( P ) 4th Bn, Seaforth Highlanders
Sergeant Richard TRAVIS ( P ) 2nd Bn, Otago Infantry Regiment, NZEF
Lieutenant Harold AUTEN Royal Naval Reserve ( HMS 'Stock Force' )
A / Captain Andrew BEAUCHAMP-PROCTOR 84 Squadron, Royal Air Force
Lieutenant Jean BRILLANT ( P ) 22nd Bn ( Canadien Francais ), CEF
Private John CROAK ( P ) 13th Bn ( Royal Highlanders of Canada ), CEF
Lieutenant Alfred GABY ( KIA ) 28th Bn, AIF
Corporal Herman GOOD 13th Bn ( Royal Highlanders of Canada ), CEF
Corporal Herbert MINER ( P ) 58th Bn, CEF
Lieutenant James TAIT ( P ) 78th Bn ( Winnipeg Grenadiers ), CEF
Captain Ferdinand WEST 8 Squadron, Royal Air Force
Private Robert BEATHAM ( P ) 8th Bn, AIF
A / Corporal Alexander BRERETON 8th Bn ( 90th Winnipeg Rifles ), CEF
Corporal Frederick COPPINS 8th Bn ( 90th Winnipeg Rifles ), CEF
Sergeant Thomas HARRIS ( P ) 6th Bn, Queen's Own Royal West Kent Regiment
Sergeant Raphael ZENGEL 5th Bn ( Western Cavalry ), CEF
Private Thomas DINESEN 42nd Bn ( Royal Highlanders of Canada ), CEF
Sergeant Robert SPALL ( P ) Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry, CEF
Sergeant Percy STATTON 40th Bn, AIF
Commander Daniel BEAK Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
comd Drake Bn, Royal Naval Division
Lance Sergeant Edward SMITH 5th Bn, Lancashire Fusiliers
A / Lieutenant Colonel Richard WEST ( P ) North Irish Horse, att'd 6th Bn, Tank Corps
Lance Corporal George ONIONS 1st Bn, Devonshire Regiment
Lieutenant William JOYNT 8th Bn, AIF
Lieutenant Lawrence MCCARTHY 16th Bn, AIF
Private Hugh MCIVER ( KIA ) 2nd Bn, Royal Scots ( Lothian Regiment )
Sergeant Samuel FORSYTH ( P ) New Zealand Engineers, NZEF
T / Lieutenant David MACINTYRE Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders
att'd 6th Bn, Highland Light Infantry
A / Sergeant Harold COLLEY ( P ) 10th Bn, Lancashire Fusiliers
Lance Corporal Bernard GORDON 41st Bn, AIF
Sergeant Reginald JUDSON 1st Bn, Auckland Infantry Regiment, NZEF
Lieutenant Charles RUTHERFORD 5th Canadian Mounted Rifles, CEF
Lance Corporal Henry WEALE 14th Bn, Royal Welch Fusiliers
Lieutenant Colonel William CLARK-KENNEDY 24th Bn ( Victoria Rifles ), CEF
Lieutenant Cecil SEWELL ( P ) 3rd ( Light ) Bn, Tank Corps
Second Lieutenant James HUFFAM 5th Bn, Duke of Wellington's Regiment
Private George CARTWRIGHT 33rd Bn, AIF
T / Corporal Alexander BUCKLEY ( P ) 54th Bn, AIF
Private William CURREY 53rd Bn, AIF
Sergeant John GRANT 1st Bn, Wellington Infantry Regiment, NZEF
Corporal Arthur HALL 54th Bn, AIF
Sergeant Albert LOWERSON 21st Bn, AIF
Private Robert MACTIER ( P ) 23rd Bn, AIF
Private Claude NUNNEY ( P ) 38th Bn ( Ottawa ), CEF
Lieutenant Edgar TOWNER 2nd Bn, Machine Gun Corps, AIF
Company Sergeant Major Martin DOYLE 1st Bn, Royal Munster Fusiliers
Lance Sergeant Arthur EVANS 6th Bn, Lincolnshire Regiment
Private Jack HARVEY 22nd ( County of London ) Bn, London Regiment
Captain Bellenden HUTCHESON Canadian Army Medical Corps, CEF
A / Sergeant Arthur KNIGHT ( P ) 10th Bn ( Canadians ), CEF
Lance Corporal William METCALF 16th Bn ( Canadian Scottish ), CEF
Lieutenant Colonel Cyrus PECK comd 16th Bn ( Canadian Scottish ), CEF
Chief Petty Officer George PROWSE ( KIA ) Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
( Drake Bn, Royal Naval Division )
Private Walter RAYFIELD 7th Bn ( 1st British Columbia ), CEF
T / Corporal Lawrence WEATHERS ( KIA ) 43rd Bn, AIF
Private John YOUNG 87th Bn ( Canadian Grenadier Guards ), CEF
Corporal John MCNAMARA ( KIA ) 9th Bn, East Surrey Regiment
Private Samuel NEEDHAM ( KIA ) 5th Bn, Bedforshire Regiment
Sergeant Laurence CALVERT 5th Bn, King's Own Yorkshire Regiment
Sergeant Harry LAURENT 2nd Bn, New Zealand ( Rifle ) Brigade, NZEF
Lance Corporal Alfred WILCOX 4th Bn, Oxforshire & Buckinghamshire Light Infantry
Corporal David HUNTER 5th Bn, Highland Light Infantry
Sergeant Maurice BUCKLEY 13th Bn, AIF
T / Lieutenant Colonel Daniel BURGES comd 7th Bn, South Wales Borderers
Lance Corporal Leonard LEWIS ( P ) 6th Bn, Northamptonshire Regiment
Lance Sergeant William WARING ( P ) 25th Bn, Royal Welch Fusiliers
T / Second Lieutenant William WHITE 38th Bn, Machine Gun Corps
Private James WOOD 48th Bn, AIF
Second Lieutenant Frank YOUNG ( P ) 1st Bn, Hertfordshire Regiment
Ressaidar
BADLU SINGH ( P ) 14th Lancers ( Scinde Horse ), att'd 29th Lancers
Lieutenant John BARRETT 5th Bn, Leicestershire Regiment
T / Lieutenant Donald DEAN 8th Bn, Queen's Own Royal West Kent Regiment
A / Captain Cyril FRISBY 1st Bn, Coldstream Guards
A / Lieutenant Colonel John GORT comd 1st Bn, Grenadier Guards
Lieutenant Milton GREGG Royal Canadian Regiment, CEF
Lieutenant Samuel HONEY ( P ) 78th Bn ( Winnipeg Grenadiers ), CEF
Lance Corporal Thomas JACKSON ( P ) 1st Bn, Coldstream Guards
Lieutenant George KERR 3rd Bn ( Toronto Regiment ), CEF
Lieutenant Graham LYALL 102nd Bn, CEF
Corporal Thomas NEELY ( KIA ) 8th Bn, King's Own ( Royal Lancaster ) Regiment
A / Sergeant Louis MCGUFFIE ( KIA ) 5th Bn, King's Own Scottish Borderers
Private Henry TANDY 5th Bn, Duke of Wellington's Regiment
T / Captain John MCGREGOR 2nd Canadian Mounted Rifles, CEF
Lance Corporal Ernest SEAMAN ( P ) 2nd Bn, Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers
A / Lieutenant Colonel Bernard VANN ( KIA ) 8th Bn ( comd 6th Bn ) Sherwood Foresters
Private James CRICHTON 2nd Bn, Auckland Infantry Regiment, NZEF
Private Edward RYAN 55th Bn, AIF
T / Lieutenant Robert GORLE 'A' Bty, Royal Field Artillery
Sergeant William MERRIFIELD 4th Bn ( Central Ontario ), CEF
Sergeant Frederick RIGGS ( P ) 6th Bn, York & Lancaster Regiment
Lance Corporal William COLTMAN 6th Bn, North Staffordshire Regiment
Sergeant William JOHNSON 5th Bn, Sherwood Foresters
Lieutenant Joseph MAXWELL 18th Bn, AIF
Lieutenant George INGRAM 24th Bn, AIF
Private James TOWERS 2nd Bn, Cameronians ( Scottish Rifles )
Company Sergeant Major John WILLIAMS 10th Bn, South Wales Borderers
Captain Coulson MITCHELL 1st Tunnelling Coy, 4th Canadian Engineers, CEF
Guardsman William HOLMES ( P ) 2nd Bn, Grenadier Guards
Lieutenant Wallace ALGIE ( P ) 20th Bn ( Central Ontario ), CEF
Private Frank LESTER ( P ) 10th Bn, Lancashire Fusiliers
Corporal Harry WOOD 2nd Bn, Scots Guards
Second Lieutenant James JOHNSON 2nd Bn, Northumberland Fusiliers
Corporal James MCPHIE ( P ) 416th Field Coy, Corps of Royal Engineers
Private Martin MOFFATT 2nd Bn, Prince of Wales's Leinster Regiment
Sergeant John O'NEILL 2nd Bn, Prince of Wales's Leinster Regiment
Private Thomas RICKETTS 1st Bn, Royal Newfoundland Regiment
A / Corporal Roland ELCOCK 11th Bn, Royal Scots ( Lothian Regiment )
Sergeant Horace CURTIS 2nd Bn, Royal Dublin Fusiliers
A / Sergeant John DAYKINS 4th Bn, York & Lancaster Regiment
Private Alfred WILKINSON 5th Bn, Manchester Regiment
Lieutenant David MCGREGOR ( P ) 6th Bn, Royal Scots ( Lothian Regiment )
att'd 29th Bn, Machine Gun Corps
A / Lieutenant Colonel Harry GREENWOOD comd 9th Bn, King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Private Francis MILES 5th Bn, Gloucestershire Regiment
T / Lieutenant Frederick HEDGES 6th Bn, Northamptonshire Regiment
Lieutenant William BISSETT 6th Bn, Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders
Private Norman HARVEY 1st Bn, Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers
A / Major William BARKER 201 Squadron, Royal Flying Corps
Sergeant William MCNALLY 8th Bn, Yorkshire Regiment
Private Wilfred WOOD 10th Bn, Northumberland Fusiliers
Major Blair WARK 32nd Bn, AIF
Sergeant Thomas CALDWELL 12th Bn, Royal Scots Fusiliers
Sergeant Hugh CAIRNS ( P ) 46th Bn ( South Saskatchewan ), CEF
Sergeant James CLARKE 15th Bn, Lancashire Fusiliers






4th November 1918 The following seven VCs were awarded on this date
Lance Corporal William AMEY 8th Bn, Royal Warwickshire Regiment
Sapper Adam ARCHIBALD 218th Field Coy, Corps of Royal Engineers
A / Major George FINDLAY 409th Field Coy, Corps of Royal Engineers
A / Lieutenant Colonel Dudley JOHNSON South Wales Borderers
att'd 2nd Bn, Royal Sussex Regiment
Second Lieutenant James KIRK ( P ) 10th Bn, Manchester Regiment
A / Lieutenant Colonel James MARSHALL ( P ) Irish Guards ( Special Reserve )
comd 16th Bn, Lancashire Fusiliers
A / Major Arnold WATERS 218th Field Coy, Corps of Royal Engineers






6th November 1918 The last WWI VC was awarded on this date
A / Major Brett CLOUTMAN 59th Field Coy, Corps of Royal Engineers






11:00, 11TH NOVEMBER 1918 CESSATION OF HOSTILITIES

Header

Go to VC Home Page

27 February 2013