Boy, First Class John Cornwell VC - Royal Navy ( HMS 'Chester' )


DURING THE FIRST WORLD WAR ( 1914-1918 ) 628 AWARDS OF THE VICTORIA CROSS WERE MADE:
1916 - ( 84 awards )

In the order in which the Victoria Cross was awarded
( P = Posthumous award ) ( KIA = Killed in action later ) ( DOM = Died other means )
( Australia ) - ( Canada ) - ( Indian Army ) - ( New Zealand ) - ( South Africa / Rhodesia )
Rank First Name Last Name Regiment
Sepoy
CHATTAH SINGH 9th Bhopal Infantry
Lance Naik
LALA 41st Dogra Regiment
Captain John SINTON Indian Medical Service
T / Lieutenant Eric MCNAIR ( DOM ) 9th Bn, Royal Sussex Regiment
A / Corporal William COTTER ( P ) 6th Bn, East Kent Regiment ( The Buffs )
Private George STRINGER 1st Bn, Manchester Regiment
T / Chaplain Edward MELLISH Army Chaplain's Department
T / Capatain Angus BUCHANAN 4th Bn, South Wales Borderers
Corporal Sidney WARE ( P ) 1st Bn, Seaforth Highlanders
T / Chaplain William ADDISON Army Chaplain's Department
Private James FYNN ( KIA ) 4th Bn, South Wales Borderers
Second Lieutenant Edgar MYLES 8th Bn, Welch Regiment
att'd 9th Bn, Worcestershire Regiment
Naik
SHAHAMAD KHAN 89th Punjab Regiment
Second Lieutenant Edward BAXTER ( P ) 8th Bn, King's ( Liverpool ) Regiment
Lieutenant Commander Charles COWLEY ( P ) Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve ( Mesopotamia )
Lieutenant Humphrey FIRMAN ( P ) Royal Navy ( Mesopotamia )
T /Lieutenant Richard JONES ( P ) 8th Bn, Loyal Regiment ( North Lancashire )
Commander Edward BINGHAM Royal Navy ( HMS 'Nestor' )
Boy, First Class John CORNWELL ( P ) Royal Navy ( HMS 'Chester' )
Major Francis HARVEY ( P ) Royal Marine Light Infantry ( HMS 'Lion' )
Commander Loftus JONES ( P ) Royal Navy ( HMS 'Shark' )
Private George CHAFER 1st Bn, East Yorkshire Regiment
Private Arthur PROCTER 5th Bn, King's ( Liverpool ) Regiment
Sergeant John ERSKINE ( KIA ) 5th Bn, Cameronians ( Scottish Rifles )
Sapper William HACKETT ( P ) 24th Tunnelling Coy, Corps of Royal Engineers
Lieutenant Arthur BATTEN-POOLL 3rd Bn, Royal Munster Fusiliers
Private William JACKSON 17th Bn, AIF
Private James HUTCHINSON 5th Bn, Lancashire Fusiliers
Company Sergeant Major Nelson CARTER ( P ) 12th Bn, Royal Sussex Regiment






1 July 1916 First day of the Battle of the Somme ( 10 VCs )
T / Captain Eric BELL ( P ) 9th Bn, Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers
T / Lieutenant Geoffrey CATHER ( P ) 9th Bn, Royal Irish Rifles
Captain John GREEN ( P ) Royal Army Medical Corps
T / Major Stewart LOUDON-SHAND ( P ) 10th Bn, Yorkshire Regiment
Private William MCFADZEAN ( P ) 14th Bn, Royal Irish Rifles
Rifleman Robert QUIGG 12th Bn, Royal Irish Rifles
T / Major Lionel REES 32 Squadron, Royal Flying Corps
Drummer Walter RITCHIE 2nd Bn, Seaforth Highlanders
Corporal George SANDERS 7th Bn, West Yorkshire Regiment
Sergeant James TURNBULL ( P ) 17th Bn, Highland Light Infantry




T / Lieutenant Colonel Adrian CARTON DE WIART 4th Dragoon Guards
comd 8th Bn, Gloucestershire Regiment
Private Thomas TURRALL 10th Bn, Worcestershire Regiment
T / Second Lieutenant Donald BELL ( KIA ) 9th Bn, Yorkshire Regiment
T / Lieutenant Thomas Orde WILKINSON ( P ) 7th Bn, Loyal Regiment ( North Lancashire )
Sergeant William BOULTER 6th Bn, Northamptonshire Regiment
Brevet Major William CONGREVE ( KIA ) Rifle Brigade
Private William FAULDS 1st Bn, South African Infantry
Corporal Joseph DAVIES 10th Bn, Royal Welch Fusiliers
Private Albert HILL 10th Bn, Royal Welch Fusiliers
Private Theodore VEALE 8th Bn, Devonshire Regiment
Second Lieutenant Arthur BLACKBURN 10th Bn, AIF
Private John LEAK 9th Bn, AIF
Private Thomas COOKE ( P ) 8th Bn, AIF
Sergeant Albert GILL ( P ) 1st Bn, King's Royal Rifle Corps
Sergeant Claude CASTLETON ( P ) 5th Machine Gun Corps, AIF
Company Sergeant Major George EVANS 18th Bn, Manchester Regiment
Private James MILLER ( P ) 7th Bn, King's Own ( Royal Lancaster ) Regiment
Private William SHORT ( P ) 8th Bn, Yorkshire Regiment
Second Lieutenant Gabriel COURY 3rd Bn, South Lancashire Regiment
Captain Noel CHAVASSE Royal Army Medical Corps
Private Martin O'MEARA 16th Bn, AIF
Captain William BLOOMFIELD 2nd South African Mounted Brigade
Lieutenant William ROBINSON 39 Squadron, Royal Flying Corps
Captain William ALLEN Royal Army Medical Corps
Lieutenant John HOLLAND 3rd Bn, Prince of Wales' Leinster Regiment
Private Thomas HUGHES 6th Bn, Connaught Rangers
Sergeant David JONES ( KIA ) 12th Bn, King's ( Liverpool ) Regiment
A / Corporal Lionel CLARKE ( P ) 2nd Bn ( Eastern Ontario Regiment ), CEF
Sergeant Donald BROWN ( KIA ) 2nd Bn, Otago Infantry Regiment, NZEF
T / Lieutenant Colonel John CAMPBELL Comd 3rd Bn, Coldstream Guards
Lance Corporal Frederick MCNESS 1st Bn, Scots Guards
Private John KERR 49th Bn ( Edmonton Regiment ), CEF
Private Thomas JONES 1st Bn, Cheshire Regiment
Private Frederick EDWARDS 12th Bn, Middlesex Regiment
Private Robert Edward RYDER 12th Bn, Middlesex Regiment
T / Second Lieutenant Tom ADLAM 7th Bn, Bedfordshire Regiment
T / Captain Archie WHITE 6th Bn, Yorkshire Regiment
T / Lieutenant Colonel Roland BRADFORD ( KIA ) comd 9th Bn, Durham Light Infantry
T / Second Lieutenant Henry KELLY 10th Bn, Duke of Wellington's Regiment
Piper James RICHARDSON ( P ) 16th Bn ( Canadian Scottish ), CEF
Private Hubert LEWIS 11th Bn, Welch Regiment
Sergeant Robert DOWNIE 2nd Bn, Royal Dublin Fusiliers
T / Lieutenant Eugene BENNETT 2nd Bn, Worcestershire Regiment
Private John CUNNINGHAM 12th Bn, East Yorkshire Regiment
T / Lieutenant Colonel Bernard FREYBERG Queen's Royal Regiment ( West Surrey )
comd Hood Bn, Royal Naval Division

1917

Header

Go to VC Home Page

27 February 2013