Major Richard Willis VC - 1st Bn, Lancashire Fusiliers


DURING THE FIRST WORLD WAR ( 1914-1918 ) 628 AWARDS OF THE VICTORIA CROSS WERE MADE:
1915 - ( 117 awards )

In the order in which the Victoria Cross was awarded
( P = Posthumous award ) ( KIA = Killed in action later ) ( DOM = Died other means )
( Australia ) - ( Canada ) - ( Indian Army ) - ( New Zealand ) - ( South Africa / Rhodesia )
Rank First Name Last Name Regiment
Captain Eustace JOTHAM ( P ) 51st Sikhs ( Frontier Force )
Lance Corporal Michael O'LEARY 1st Bn, Irish Guards
Lieutenant Commander Eric ROBINSON Royal Navy ( HMS 'Vengeance' )
Rifleman
GOBAR SING NEGI ( P ) 2nd Bn, 39th Garwhal Rifles
Private William BUCKINGHAM ( KIA ) 2nd Bn, Leicestershire Regiment
Lieutenant Cyril MARTIN 56th Field Coy, Corps of Royal Engineers
A / Corporal Cecil NOBLE ( P ) 2nd Bn, Rifle Brigade
Private Jacob RIVERS ( P ) 1st Bn, Sherwood Foresters
Corporal William ANDERSON ( P ) 2nd Bn, Yorkshire Regiment
Private Edward BARBER ( P ) 1st Bn, Grenadier Guards
Company Sergeant Major Harry DANIELS 2nd Bn, Rifle Brigade
Captain Charles FOSS 2nd Bn, Bedfordshire Regiment
Lance Corporal Wilfred FULLER 1st Bn, Grenadier Guards
Private Robert MORROW ( P ) 1st Bn, Royal Irish Fusiliers
Major George WHEELER ( P ) 7th Hariana Lancers
Lieutenant George ROUPELL 1st Bn, East Surrey Regiment
Second Lieutenant Geoffrey WOOLLEY 9th ( County of London ) Bn, London Regiment
Private Edward DWYER ( KIA ) 1st Bn, East Surrey Regiment
Second Lieutenant Benjamin GEARY 4th Bn, East Surrey Regiment
Lance Corporal Frederick FISHER ( P ) 13th Bn ( Royal Highlanders of Canada ), CEF
Lieutenant Edward BELLEW 7th Bn ( 1st British Columbia ), CEF
Company Sergeant Major Frederick HALL ( P ) 8th Bn ( 90th Winnipeg Rifles ), CEF






25 April 1915 Gallipoli 'Six VCs before breakfast'
Corporal John GRIMSHAW 1st Bn, Lancashire Fusiliers
T / Major Cuthbert BROMLEY ( DOM ) 1st Bn, Lancashire Fusiliers
Sergeant Alfred RICHARDS 1st Bn, Lancashire Fusiliers
Sergeant Frank STUBBS ( P ) 1st Bn, Lancashire Fusiliers
Lance Sergeant William KENEALLY ( KIA ) 1st Bn, Lancashire Fusiliers
Captain Richard WILLIS 1st Bn, Lancashire Fusiliers




Captain Francis SCRIMGER Canadian Army Medical Corps, CEF
Sub Lieutenant Arthur TISDALL ( KIA ) Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
Anson Bn, Royal Naval Division






25 April 1915 Gallipoli landings from SS 'River Clyde'
Midshipman Wilfred MALLESON Royal Navy
Midshipman George DREWRY Royal Naval Reserve
Able Seaman George SAMSON Royal Naval Reserve
Commander Edward UNWIN Royal Navy
Able Seaman William Charles WILLIAMS ( P ) Royal Navy




Subedar
MIR DAST 55th Coke's Rifles ( Frontier Force )
att'd 57th Wilde's Rifles ( Frontier Force )
Lieutenant William RHODES-MOORHOUSE ( P ) 2 Squadron, Royal Flying Corps
A / Corporal Issy SMITH 1st Bn, Manchester Regiment
Captain Garth WALFORD ( P ) Royal Regiment of Artillery
Lieutenant Colonel Charles DOUGHTY-WYLIE ( P ) Royal Welch Fusiliers
Corporal William COSGROVE 1st Bn, Royal Munster Fusiliers
Lieutenant Commander Edward BOYLE Royal Navy ( HM Submarine E.14 )
Lance Corporal Walter PARKER Royal Marine Light Infantry
Private Edward WARNER ( P ) 1st Bn, Bedfordshire Regiment
Private John LYNN ( P ) 2nd Bn, Lancashire Fusiliers
Corporal John RIPLEY 1st Bn, Black Watch ( Royal Highlanders )
Lance Corporal David FINLAY ( KIA ) 2nd Bn, Black Watch ( Royal Highlanders )
A / Corporal Charles SHARPE 2nd Bn, Lincolnshire Regiment
Corporal James UPTON 1st Bn, Sherwood Foresters
Lance Sergeant Douglas BELCHER 5th Bn, London Regiment ( London Rifle Brigade )
Company Sergeant Major Frederick BARTER 1st Bn, Royal Welch Fusiliers
Lieutenant John SMYTH 15th Ludhiana Sikhs
Lance Corporal Albert JACKA 14th Bn, AIF
Lieutenant Commander Martin DUNBAR-NASMITH Royal Navy ( HM Submarine E.11 )
Rifleman William MARINER ( KIA ) 2nd Bn, King's Royal Rifle Corps
Lance Corporal Leonard KEYWORTH ( KIA ) 24th ( County of London ) Bn, London Regiment
Second Lieutenant George MOOR 2nd Bn, Hampshire Regiment
Flight Sub Lieutenant Reginald WARNEFORD ( DOM ) 1 Squadron, Royal Naval Air Service
Lance Corporal William ANGUS 8th Bn, Highland Light Infantry
Lieutenant Frederick CAMPBELL ( P ) 1st Bn ( Ontario Regiment ), CEF
Lance Corporal Joseph TOMBS 1st Bn, King's ( Liverpool ) Regiment
Second Lieutenant Walter JAMES 4th Bn, Worcestershire Regiment
Captain Gerald O'SULLIVAN ( KIA ) 1st Bn, Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers
Sergeant James SOMERS 1st Bn, Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers
Lieutenant Frederick PARSLOW ( P ) Royal Naval Reserve ( HM Horse Transport 'Anglo-Californian' )
Captain Lanoe HAWKER ( KIA ) 6 Squadron, Royal Flying Corps
Second Lieutenant Sidney WOODROFFE ( P ) 8th Bn, Rifle Brigade
Captain John LIDDELL ( P ) 7 Squadron, Royal Flying Corps
Second Lieutenant George BOYD-ROCHFORD 1st Bn, Scots Guards
Corporal Cyril BASSETT New Zealand Signal Company, NZEF
Private Leonard KEYSOR 1st Bn, AIF
Lieutenant William FORSHAW 9th Bn, Manchester Regiment






9 August 1915 Six Australian VCs at Lone Pine, Gallipoli
Second Lieutenant William SYMONS 7th Bn, AIF
Corporal Alexander BURTON ( P ) 7th Bn, AIF
Lieutenant Frederick TUBB ( KIA ) 7th Bn, AIF
Corporal William DUNSTAN 7th Bn, AIF
Captain Alfred SHOUT ( P ) 1st Bn, AIF
Private John HAMILTON 3rd Bn, AIF




Captain Percy HANSEN 6th Bn, Lincolnshire Regiment
Private David LAUDER 4th Bn, Royal Scots Fusiliers
Private Frederick POTTS 1st Bn, Berkshire Regiment
Second Lieutenant Hugo THROSSELL 10th Light Horse Regiment, AIF
T / Lieutenant Wilbur DARTNELL ( P ) 25th Bn, Royal Fusiliers ( City of London Regiment )
Private Charles HULL 21st Lancers ( Empress of India's )
Second Lieutenant Frederick JOHNSON ( KIA ) 73rd Field Coy, Corps of Royal Engineers
Private Henry KENNY 1st Bn, Loyal Regiment ( North Lancashire )
Rifleman
KULBIR THAPA 2nd Bn, 3rd Gurkha Rifles
Piper Daniel LAIDLAW 7th Bn, King's Own Scottish Borderers
T / Lieutenant George MALING Royal Army Medical Corps
Private George PEACHMENT ( P ) 2nd Bn, King's Royal Rifle Corps
Second Lieutenant Rupert HALLOWES ( KIA ) 4th Bn, Middlesex Regiment
Captain Arthur KILBY ( P ) 2nd Bn, South Staffordshire Regiment
Captain Anketell READ ( P ) 1st Bn, Northamptonshire Regiment
Private Arthur VICKERS 2nd Bn, Royal Warwickshire Regiment
Sergeant Harry WELLS ( P ) 2nd Bn, Royal Sussex Regiment
T / Lieutenant Colonel Angus DOUGLAS-HAMILTON ( P ) 6th Bn, Queen's Own Cameron Highlanders
Private Robert DUNSIRE ( KIA ) 13th Bn, Royal Scots ( Lothian Regiment )
Sergeant Arthur SAUNDERS 9th Bn, Suffolk Regiment
Corporal Alfred BURT 1st Bn, Hertfordshire Regiment
Corporal James POLLOCK 5th Bn, Queen's Own Cameron Highlanders
Second Lieutenant Alexander TURNER ( P ) 3rd Bn, ( att'd 1st Bn ), Royal Berkshire Regiment
Lieutenant Commander Edgar COOKSON ( P ) Royal Navy ( Mesopotamia )
T / Second Lieutenant Arthur FLEMING-SANDES 2nd Bn, East Surrey Regiment
Private Samuel HARVEY 1st Bn, York and Lancaster Regiment
Lance Sergeant Oliver BROOKS 3rd Bn, Coldstream Guards
A / Sergeant John RAYNES 'A' Bty, Royal Field Artillery
Corporal James DAWSON 187th Field Coy, Corps of Royal Engineers
T / Captain Geoffrey VICKERS 7th Bn, Sherwood Foresters
Private Harry CHRISTIAN 2nd Bn, King's Own ( Royal Lancaster ) Regiment
Private Thomas KENNY 13th Bn, Durham Light Infantry
Second Lieutenant Gilbert INSALL 11 Squadron, Royal Flying Corps
Private John CAFFREY 2nd Bn, York and Lancaster Regiment
Corporal Samuel MEEKOSHA 6th Bn, West Yorkshire Regiment
Squadron Commander Richard BELL-DAVIES 3 Squadron, Royal Naval Air Service
Corporal Alfred DRAKE ( P ) 8th Bn, Rifle Brigade
Private William YOUNG ( DOM ) 8th Bn, East Lancashire Regiment
Second Lieutenant Alfred SMITH ( P ) 5th Bn, East Lancashire Regiment

1916

Header

Go to VC Home Page

27 February 2013