Private Sydney Godley VC - 4th Bn, Royal Fusiliers ( City of London Regiment )


DURING THE FIRST WORLD WAR ( 1914-1918 ) 628 AWARDS OF THE VICTORIA CROSS WERE MADE:
1914 - ( 46 awards )

In the order in which the Victoria Cross was awarded
( P = Posthumous award ) ( KIA = Killed in action later ) ( DOM = Died other means )
( Australia ) - ( Canada ) - ( Indian Army ) - ( New Zealand ) - ( South Africa / Rhodesia )
Rank First Name Last Name Regiment


5TH AUGUST 1914 HOSTILITIES COMMENCED FOR GREAT BRITAIN ON THIS DATE






23 August 1914 The first WWI VCs were awarded on this date
Lieutenant Maurice DEASE ( P ) 4th Bn, Royal Fusiliers ( City of London Regiment )
Corporal Charles GARFORTH 15th The King's Hussars
Private Sidney GODLEY 4th Bn, Royal Fusiliers ( City of London Regiment )
Captain Theodore WRIGHT ( KIA ) 57th Field Coy, Corps of Royal Engineers
Lance Corporal Charles JARVIS 57th Field Coy, Corps of Royal Engineers




Captain Francis GRENFELL ( KIA ) 9th ( Queen's Royal ) Lancers
Major Ernest ALEXANDER 119th Bty, Royal Field Artillery
Lance Corporal George WYATT 3rd Bn, Coldstream Guards
Major Charles YATE ( DOM ) 5th Bn, King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Driver Job DRAIN 37th Bty, Royal Field Artillery
Driver Frederick LUKE 37th Bty, Royal Field Artillery
Captain Douglas REYNOLDS ( KIA ) 37th Bty, Royal Field Artillery
Lance Corporal Frederick HOLMES 2nd Bn, King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Battery Sergeant Major George DORRELL 'L' Bty, Royal Horse Artillery
Captain Edward BRADBURY ( P ) 'L' Bty, Royal Horse Artillery
Sergeant David NELSON ( KIA ) 'L' Bty, Royal Horse Artillery
Lance Corporal William FULLER 2nd Bn, Welch Regiment
Captain William JOHNSTON ( KIA ) 59th Field Coy, Corps of Royal Engineers
Private George WILSON 2nd Bn, Highland Light Infantry
Private Ross TOLLERTON 1st Bn, Queen's Own Cameron Highlanders
Battery Sergeant Major Ernest HORLOCK ( DOM ) 113th Bty, Royal Field Artillery
Captain Harry RANKEN ( P ) Royal Army Medical Corps
Private Frederick DOBSON 2nd Bn, Coldstream Guards
Private Henry MAY 1st Bn, Cameronians ( Scottish Rifles )
Drummer William KENNY 2nd Bn, Gordon Highlanders
Sergeant John HOGAN 2nd Bn, Manchester Regiment
Captain James BROOKE ( P ) 2nd Bn, Gordon Highlanders
Second Lieutenant James LEACH 2nd Bn, Manchester Regiment
Surgeon Captain Arthur MARTIN-LEAKE Royal Army Medical Corps
Sepoy
KHUDADAD KAHN 129th Duke of Connaught's Own Baluchis
Reg Sergeant Major Spencer BENT 1st Bn, East Lancashire Regiment
Captain John VALLENTIN ( P ) 1st Bn, South Staffordshire Regiment
Captain Walter BRODIE ( KIA ) 2nd Bn, Highland Light Infantry
Lieutenant John DIMMER ( KIA ) 2nd Bn, King's Royal Rifle Corps
Lieutenant John BUTLER ( KIA ) King's Royal Rifle Corps
att'd Pioneer Coy, Gold Coast Regiment
Bandsman Thomas RENDLE 1st Bn, Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry
Naik
DARWAN SING NEGI 1st Bn, 39th Garhwal Rifles
Lieutenant Frank DE PASS ( P ) 34th Prince Albert Victor's Own Poona Horse
Commander Henry RITCHIE Royal Navy
Lieutenant Norman HOLBROOK Royal Navy ( HM Submarine B.11 )
Private Henry ROBSON 2nd Bn, Royal Scots ( Lothian Regiment )
Lieutenant William BRUCE ( P ) 59th Scinde Rifles ( Frontier Force )
Lieutenant Philip NEAME 15th Field Coy, Corps of Royal Engineers
Private James MACKENZIE ( P ) 2nd Bn, Scots Guards
Private Abraham ACTON ( KIA ) 2nd Bn, Border Regiment
Private James Alexander SMITH 3rd Bn ( att'd 2nd Bn ) Border Regiment

1915

Header

Go to VC Home Page

27 February 2013