Captain Walter Rayfield VC - 7th Bn, British Columbia Regiment, Canadian Expeditionary Force


Names Q to S - Alphabetical list of Victoria Cross recipients who attended the VC Reunion Dinner in The Royal Gallery, House of Lords, Palace of Westminster, London, on Saturday, 9th November 1929.

Rank FName LName Regiment Year of
award





Private Robert QUIGG Royal Ulster Rifles 1916





Private William RATCLIFFE South Lancashire Regiment 1917
Lieutenant Walter RAYFIELD British Columbia Regiment 1918
Sergeant John READITT South Lancashire Regiment 1917
Maj-General Hamilton REED Royal Artillery 1899
Sergeant Ivor REES South Wales Borderers 1917
Gp-Captain Lionel REES Royal Air Force 1916
Captain Henry REYNOLDS Royal Scots 1917
Lt-Colonel James REYNOLDS Royal Army Medical Corps 1879
Sergeant Alfred RICHARDS Lancashire Fusiliers 1915
Sergeant Arthur RICHARDSON Lord Strathcona's Horse 1900
Sergeant Thomas RICKETTS Royal Newfoundland Regiment 1918
Sergeant John RIPLEY Black Watch 1915
Corporal Walter RITCHIE Seaforth Highlanders 1916
L-Corporal Charles ROBERTSON Royal Fusiliers 1918
Lt-Colonel William ROBERTSON Gordon Highlanders 1899
Private Henry ROBSON The Royal Scots 1914
Corporal Frederick ROOM Royal Ulster Rifles 1917
Lieutenant Charles RUTHERFORD Canadian Mounted Rifles 1918
Sergeant Robert RYDER Middlesex Regiment 1916





Private Thomas SAGE Somerset Light Infantry 1917
Lieutenant George SANDERS West Yorkshire Regiment 1916
Sergeant Arthur SAUNDERS Suffolk Regiment 1916
Lt-Colonel Harry SCHOFIELD Royal Regiment of Artillery 1899
QM Sergeant Robert SCOTT Manchester Regiment 1900
Captain Robert SHANKLAND Queen's Own Camerons of Canada 1917
Sergeant Charles SHARPE Lincolnshire Regiment 1915
Rifleman Albert SHEPHERD King's Royal Rifle Corps 1918
Lt-Colonel John
SHERWOOD-KELLY Norfolk Regiment 1917
Gunner Alfred SMITH Royal Regiment of Artillery 1885
L-Sergeant Edward SMITH Lancashire Fusiliers 1918
Col-Sergeant James SMITH East Kent Regiment 1897
Private James A SMITH Border Regiment 1914
Major John SMYTH 15th Ludhiana Sikhs, Indian Army 1915
Sergeant Charles SPACKMAN Border Regiment 1918
Lt-Commander Charles STEELE Royal Navy 1919
Sergeant Thomas STEELE Seaforth Highlanders 1917
Gunner Charles STONE Royal Regiment of Artillery 1918
Private George STRINGER Manchester Regiment 1916
Commander Ronald STUART Royal Naval Reserve 1917
Private Ernest SYKES Northumberland Fusiliers 1917
Captain William SYMONS 7th Bn (Victoria) AIF 1915

Header T to Z

Go to VC Home Page