Lieutenant Colonel Brian Lawrence VC - 17th Lancers ( Duke of Cambridge's Own )


Names L to P - Alphabetical list of Victoria Cross recipients who attended the VC Reunion Dinner in The Royal Gallery, House of Lords, Palace of Westminster, London, on Saturday, 9th November 1929.

Rank FName LName Regiment Year of
award





Sergeant Daniel LAIDLAW King's Own Scottish Borderers 1915
Private David LAUDER Royal Scots Fusiliers 1916
Lt-Colonel Brian LAWRENCE 17th Lancers 1900
Private Edward LAWSON Gordon Highlanders 1897
Lt-Colonel Ferdinand LE QUESNE Royal Army Medical Corps 1889
Private Hubert LEWIS Welch Regiment 1916
Sergeant Joseph LISTER Lancashire Fusiliers 1917
Maj-General Owen LLOYD Army Medical Service 1893
Captain Graham LYALL 102nd Bn, Central Ontario Regiment, CEF 1918
Driver Frederick LUKE Royal Horse Artillery 1914





Sergeant John MCAULEY Scots Guards 1918
Major Thain MACDOWELL 38th Bn, Easterm Ontario Regiment, CEF 1917
Major John MCGREGOR 2nd Canadian Mounted Rifles, CEF 1918
Private George MCINTOSH Gordon Highlanders 1917
Lieutenant David MACINTYRE Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders 1918
Sergeant William MCNALLY Green Howards 1918
L-Sergeant Frederick MCNESS Scots Guards 1916
Lt-Commander Wilfred MALLESON Royal Navy 1915
Colonel Conwyn MANSEL-JONES West Yorkshire Regiment 1900
Colonel Percy MARLING King's Royal Rifle Corps 1884
Private Richard MASTERS Royal Army Service Corps 1918
Major James MASTERSON Devonshire Regiment 1900
Captain Thomas MAUFE Royal Garrison Artillery 1917
Private Henry MAY Cameronians ( Scottish Rifles ) 1914
Sergeant Tom MAYSON King's Own Regiment 1917
Captain Samuel MEEKOSHA West Yorkshire Regiment 1915
Reverend Edward MELLISH Army Chaplain's Department 1916
Maj-General Charles MELLISS Indian Staff Corps 1900
Private Charles MELVIN Black Watch 1917
Lieutenant William MERRIFIELD 4th Bn, Central Ontario Regiment, CEF 1918
L-Corporal William METCALF 16th Bn (Canadian Scottish), CEF 1918
Captain Coulson MITCHELL Canadian Engineers, CEF 1918
Private Martin MOFFATT Leinster Regiment 1918
Sergeant John MOLYNEUX Royal Fusiliers 1917
Sergeant Edward MOTT Border Regiment 1917
Sergeant Albert MOUNTAIN West Yorkshire Regiment 1918
Sergeant John MOYNEY Irish Guards 1917
Private Harold MUGFORD Machine Gun Corps 1917
Captain George MULLIN Princess Patricia's Canadian LI, CEF 1917
Corporal James MURRAY Connaught Rangers 1881
Captain Edgar MYLES Worcestershire Regiment 1916





Lt-Colonel Philip NEAME Royal Navy 1915
Lieutenant George NURSE Royal Regiment of Artillery 1899





Sergeant James OCKENDON Royal Dublin Fusiliers 1917
Lieutenant Michael O'LEARY Northumberland Fusiliers 1915
Sergeant John O'NEILL Leinster Regiment 1918
2nd Lieutenant George ONIONS Devonshire Regiment 1918
Sergeant John ORMSBY King's Own Yorkshire LI 1917
Private Michael O'ROURKE 7th Bn, British Columbia Regiment, CEF 1917





2nd Lieutenant Frederick PALMER Royal Fusiliers 1917
L-Corporal Walter PARKER Royal Marine Light Infantry 1915
Lt-Colonel George PEARKES Canadian Mounted Rifles, CEF 1917
Lt-Colonel Cyrus PECK 16th Bn, (Canadian Scottish), CEF 1918
Captain Robert PHILLIPS Royal Warwickshire Regiment 1917
Brig-General Edmund PHIPPS-HORNBY Royal Regiment of Artillery 1900
Petty Officer Ernest PITCHER Royal Navy 1917
Private James PITTS Manchester Regiment 1900
Captain Alfred POLLARD Honourable Artillery Company 1917
Lieutenant James POLLOCK Queen's Own Cameron Highlanders 1915
L-Corporal Frederick POTTS Berkshire Yeomanry 1915
Private Arthur POULTER Duke of Wellington's Regiment 1918
Colonel Llewellyn PRICE-DAVIES King's Royal Rifle Corps 1901
Corporal Arthur PROCTOR King's (Liverpool) Regiment 1916

Header Q to S

Go to VC Home Page