Lieutenant Colonel Frank Kirby VC CBE DCM - Corps of Royal Engineers


Names H to K - Alphabetical list of Victoria Cross recipients who attended the VC Reunion Dinner in The Royal Gallery, House of Lords, Palace of Westminster, London, on Saturday, 9th November 1929.

Rank FName LName Regiment Year of
award





Captain Reginald HAINE Honourable Artillery Company 1917
General Lewis HALLIDAY Royal Marine Light Infantry 1900
L-Corporal Joel HALLIWELL Lancashire Fusiliers 1918
Private Albert HALTON King's Own Regiment 1917
Sergeant John HAMILTON Highland Light Infantry 1917
Major Percy HANSEN Lincolnshire Regiment 1915
General Reginald HART Corps of Royal Engineers 1879
Captain Frederick HARVEY Lord Strathcona's Horse, CEF 1917
Private Jack HARVEY County of London Regiment 1918
Private Norman HARVEY Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 1918
Private Samuel HARVEY York & Lancaster Regiment 1915
Captain Reginald HAYWARD Worcestershire Regiment 1918
Corporal William HEATON King's (Liverpool) Regiment 1900
Private Michael HEAVISIDE Durham Light Infantry 1917
Lieutenant Frederick HEDGES Bedfordshire Regiment 1918
Major Alfred HERRING Northamptonshire Regiment 1918
Corporal James HEWITSON King's Own Regiment 1918
Major Alan HILL-WALKER Northamptonshire Regiment 1881
Sergeant John HOGAN Manchester Regiment 1914
Commander Norman HOLBROOK Royal Navy 1914
Major Edward HOLLAND Royal Canadian Dragoons 1900
Lieutenant Frederick HOLMES King's Own Yorkshire LI 1914
Private Thomas HOLMES 4th Canadian Mounted Rifles, CEF 1917
Private Thomas HUGHES Connaught Rangers 1916
Private Charles HULL 21st Lancers 1916
Corporal David HUNTER Highland Light Infantry 1918
Captain Bellenden HUTCHESON Canadian Army Medical Corps, CEF 1918
L-Corporal James HUTCHINSON Lancashire Fusiliers 1916
Corporal Arthur HUTT Royal Warwickshire Regiment 1917





Colonel Edgar INKSON Royal Army Medical Corps 1900
W-Commander Gilbert INSALL Royal Air Force 1915
Subadar
ISHAR SINGH 4/15 Punjab Regiment 1921





Major Herbert JAMES Worcestershire Regiment 1915
Flt-Lieutenant Alan JERRARD Royal Air Force 1918
Lt-Colonel Dudley JOHNSON South Wales Borderers 1918
Lieutenant James JOHNSON Northumberland Fusiliers 1918
Sergeant William JOHNSON Sherwood Foresters 1918
Private Thomas JONES Cheshire Regiment 1916





Major Henry KELLY Duke of Wellington's Regiment 1916
Private Henry KENNY Loyal (North Lancashire) Regiment 1916
Private Thomas KENNY Durham Light Infantry 1916
Sergeant William KENNY Gordon Highlanders 1915
Captain George KERR 3rd Bn, 1st Central Ontario Regiment, CEF 1918
Private John KERR 49th Bn, Alberta Regiment, CEF 1916
Lieutenant Leonard KEYSOR 1st Bn, AIF 1915
Private Cecil KINROSS 49th Bn, Alberta Regiment, CEF 1917
Gp-Captain Frank KIRBY Royal Air Force 1900
2nd Lieutenant Alfred KNIGHT London Reg (Post Office Rifles) 1917
Captain Henry KNIGHT King's (Liverpool) Regiment 1900
2nd Lieutenant Cecil KNOX Corps of Royal Engineers 1917

Header L to P

Go to VC Home Page