Private Sidney Godley VC - 4th Bn, Royal Fusiliers


Names D to G - Alphabetical list of Victoria Cross recipients who attended the VC Reunion Dinner in The Royal Gallery, House of Lords, Palace of Westminster, London, on Saturday, 9th November 1929.

Rank FName LName Regiment Year of
award





Major Harry DANIELS Rifle Brigade 1915
Corporal John DAVIES South Lancashire Regiment 1918
Sergeant Joseph DAVIES Royal Welch Fusiliers 1916
Corporal Sydney DAY Suffolk Regiment 1917
Sergeant John DAYKINS York & Lancaster Regiment 1918
Major Donald DEAN Queen's Own Royal West Kent Reg 1918
Lieutenant Percy DEAN Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve 1918
Lieutenant Thomas DINESEN 42nd Bn, Quebec Regiment, CEF 1918
L-Corporal Frederick DOBSON Coldstream Guards 1914
Private John DOOGAN 1st Dragoon Guards 1881
Major George DORRELL Royal Horse Artillery 1914
Sergeant Robert DOWNIE Royal Dublin Fusiliers 1916
Co Sgt Major Martin DOYLE Royal Munster Fusiliers 1918
Sergeant Job DRAIN Royal Horse Artillery 1917
Private Tom DRESSER Green Howards 1914
Lt-Commander Geoffrey DRUMMOND Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve 1918
Private James DUFFY Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 1917
Rear-Admiral Martin DUNBAR-NASMITH Royal Navy 1915
Major Earl of DUNMORE 16th Lancers 1897
Corporal Alfred DURRANT Rifle Brigade 1900





Corporal Frederick EDWARDS Middlesex Regiment 1916
Private Thomas EDWARDS Royal Highlanders ( Black Watch ) 1884
2nd Lieutenant Wilfred EDWARDS King's Own Yorkshire LI 1917
Sergeant Ernest EGERTON Sherwood Foresters 1917
Sergeant Henry ENGLEHEART 10th Hussars 1900
Co Sgt Major George EVANS Manchester Regiment 1916
Lt-Colonel Lewis EVANS Black Watch 1917





Lt-Colonel Donald FARMER Queen's Own Cameron Highlanders 1900
Corporal Joseph FARMER Army Hospital Corps 1881
Sergeant Norman FINCH Royal Marine Artilllery 1918
Piper Gordon FINDLATER Gordon Highlanders 1897
Lt-Colonel James FORBES-ROBERTSON Border Regiment 1918
Captain William FORSHAW Manchester Regiment 1915
Lt-Colonel Charles FOSS Bedfordshire Regiment 1915
Corporal Edward FOSTER East Surrey Regiment 1917
Colonel Bernard FREYBURG Grenadier Guards 1916
Captain Cyril FRISBY Coldstream Guards 1918
L-Corporal William FULLER Welch Regiment 1914
L-Corporal Wilfred FULLER Grenadier Guards 1915





Sergeant Charles GARFORTH 15th Hussars 1914
Captain Benjamin GEARY East Surrey Regiment 1915
Private Sydney GODLEY Royal Fusiliers 1914
Corporal Herman GOOD 13th Bn, Quebec Regiment, CEF 1918
Colonel William GORDON Gordon Highlanders 1900
Colonel Viscount GORT Grenadier Guards 1918
Bat Sgt Major William GOSLING Royal Field Artillery 1917
Major Reginald GRAHAM Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders 1917
Colonel Charles GRANT Indian Staff Corps 1891
Colonel John GRANT 8th Gurkha Rifles 1904
Sergeant Fred GREAVES Sherwood Foresters 1917
Lieutenant Milton GREGG Royal Canadian Regiment 1918
Sergeant William GREGG Rifle Brigade 1918
CQMS William GRIMBALDESTON King's Own Scottish Borderers 1917
Lieutenant John GRIMSHAW Lancashire Fusiliers 1917
Brig-General George GROGAN Worcestershire Regiment 1918
Commander Basil GUY Royal Navy 1900

Header H to K

Go to VC Home Page