Private William Butler VC - 17th Bn, West Yorkshire Regiment


Names A to C - Alphabetical list of Victoria Cross recipients who attended the VC Reunion Dinner in The Royal Gallery, House of Lords, Palace of Westminster, London, on Saturday, 9th November 1929

Rank FName LName Regiment Year of
award





Reverend Robert ADDISON Army Chaplain's Department 1916
Captain Tom ADLAM Bedfordshire Regiment 1916
Commander Augustus AGAR Royal Navy 1919
Major-General Ernest ALEXANDER Royal Field Artillery 1915
Major William B ALLEN Royal Army Medical Corps 1916
Corporal William AMEY Royal Warwickshire Regiment 1918
Corporal William ANGUS Highland Light Infantry 1915
Sapper Adam ARCHIBALD Corps of Royal Engineers 1918
Lt-Commander Harold AUTEN Royal Naval Reserve 1918
Lt-General Fenton AYLMER Corps of Royal Engineers 1891





Captain John BARRETT Leicestershire Regiment 1918
Colonel William BARKER Royal Air Force 1918
Corporal Colin BARRON 3rd Bn, Central Ontario Regiment, CEF 1918
Captain Frederick BARTER Royal Welch Fusiliers 1915
Captain Arthur BATTEN-POOLL Royal Munster Fusiliers 1916
Major Daniel BEAK Royal Scots Fusiliers 1918
Corporal William BEES Derbyshire Regiment 1901
Private William BEESLEY Rifle Brigade 1918
Corporal Harry BEET Corps of Royal Engineers 1901
Captain Douglas BELCHER London Regiment (Rifle Brigade) 1915
Lt-Colonel Frederick BELL W Australian Mounted Infantry 1901
Captain Edward BELLEW 7th Bn, British Columbia Regiment, CEF 1915
Captain Eugene BENNET Worcestershire Regiment 1917
Lt-Colonel William BISHOP Royal Flying Corps 1917
Lieutenant Charles BONNER Royal Naval Reserve 1917
Captain Frederick BOOTH Rhodesia Native Regiment 1917
Lt-Colonel Arthur BORTON County of London Regiment 1917
Lieutenant William BOULTER Northamptonshire Regiment 1916
Captain George BOYD-ROCHFORT Scots Guards 1915
Captain Edward BOYLE Royal Navy 1915
Corporal Alexander BRERETON 8th Bn, Manitoba Regiment, CEF 1918
Co Sgt-Major Edward BROOKS Ox & Bucks Light Infantry 1917
Sergeant Oliver BROOKS Coldstream Guards 1915
Colonel Edward BROWN-SINGE-H 14th Hussars 1900
Corporal Thomas BRYAN Northumberland Fusiliers 1917
Captain Angus BUCHANAN South Wales Borderers 1916
Lt-Colonel Daniel BURGES Gloucestershire Regiment 1918
Sergeant William BURMAN Rifle Brigade 1917
Corporal Alfred BURT Hertfordshire Regiment 1915
Private William BUTLER West Yorkshire Regiment 1917
Sergeant Robert BYE Welsh Guards 1917
Private Thomas BYRNE 21st Lancers 1898





Private John CAFFREY York & Lancaster Regiment 1915
Rear-Admiral Gordon CAMPBELL Royal Navy 1917
Colonel John CAMPBELL Coldstream Guards 1916
Rear-Admiral John CARPENTER Royal Navy 1918
Sergeant Harry CATOR East Surrey Regiment 1917
Private George CHAFER East Yorkshire Regiment 1916
Private Harry CHRISTIAN King's Own Regiment 1916
Lt-Colonel William CLARK-KENNEDY 24th Bn, Quebec Regiment, CEF 1918
Sgt-Major James CLARKE Lancashire Fusiliers 1918
Major Brett CLOUTMAN Corps of Royal Engineers 1918
Maj-General Clifford COFFIN Corps of Royal Engineers 1917
Sergeant John COLLINS Royal Welch Fusiliers 1917
L-Corporal William COLTMAN North Staffordshire Regiment 1918
Captain Hugh COLVIN Cheshire Regiment 1917
Colonel James COLVIN Corps of Royal Engineers 1897
2nd Lieutenant Edward COOPER King's Royal Rifle Corps 1917
Brig-General Edmund COSTELLO 22nd Punjab Infantry 1897
Corporal Jack COUNTER King's (Liverpool) Regiment 1918
Captain Gabriel COURY Royal Air Force 1916
Lieutenant Charles COVERDALE Manchester Regiment 1917
Private Christopher COX Bedfordshire Regiment 1917
Private Harry CRANDON 18th Hussars 1901
Colonel John CRIMMIN Bombay Medical Services 1889
Corporal Arthur CROSS Machine Gun Corps 1918
Captain John CROWE Worcestershire Regiment 1918
Private Robert CRUICKSHANK County of London Regiment 1918
Commander Victor CRUTCHLEY Royal Navy 1918
Private John CUNNINGHAM East Yorkshire Regiment 1916
Sergeant Albert CURTIS East Surrey Regiment 1900
Sergeant Horace CURTIS Royal Dublin Fusiliers 1918

Header D to G

Go to VC Home Page