Warrant Officer II Kevin Wheatley VC - Australian Army Training Team, Vietnam


KNOWN GRAVES OF HOLDERS OF THE VICTORIA CROSS
IN : NEW SOUTH WALES

Name Albert Chalmers,
BORELLA
George,
CARTWRIGHT
William Matthew,
CURREY
Sir Roden,
CUTLER
Rank Captain Captain Private Lieutenant
Force 26th Bn, AIF 33rd Bn, AIF 53rd Bn, AIF 2 / 5th Field Artillery Regiment, AIF
VC won Villers-Bretonneux, France,
17 - 18 July 1918
Rood Wood, Peronne, France,
31 August 1918
Peronne, France,
1 September 1918
Mergjayoun, Syria,
19 June to 6 July 1941
London Gaz 16 September 1918 14 December 1918 14 December 1918 28 November 1941
Born Borung, Victoria,
7 August 1881
London, England,
9 December 1894
Newcastle,
19 September 1895
Sydney,
24 May 1916
Died 7 February 1968,
Albury, New South Wales
2 February 1978,
Epping
30 April 1948,
Sydney
21 February 2002,
Sydney
Grave Albury Lawn Cemetery Northern Suburbs Crematorium, Sydney Woronora Crematorium, Sydney South Head Cemetery, Vaucluse, Sydney
Location
of VC
Australian War Memorial, Canberra Lord Ashcroft Gallery
Imperial War Museum, London
Australian War Memorial, Canberra Australian War Memorial, Canberra
Remarks MM None None AK, KCMG, KVCO, CBE

NEW SOUTH WALES

Name Sir Hughie,
EDWARDS
Arthur Walter,
EVANS *
James,
GORMAN
Arthur Charles,
HALL
Rank Air Commodore Sergeant Captain of the Afterguard Lieutenant
Force 105 Squadron, RAF 6th Bn Lincolnshire Regiment Royal Navy ( Naval Brigade ) 54th Bn, AIF
VC won Over Bremen, Germany,
4 July 1941
Etaing, France,
2 September 1918
Inkermann, Crimea,
5 November 1854
Peronne, France,
1 September 1918
London Gaz 22 July 1941 30 October 1918 - Simpson
31 March 1919 - Evans
24 February 1857 14 December 1918
Born Perth, Western Australia,
1 August 1914
Liverpool, England,
8 April 1891
London, England,
21 August 1834
Granville,
11 August 1896
Died 5 August 1982,
Darling Point
1 November 1936,
Sydney
18 October 1882,
Sydney
25 February 1971,
Nyngan
Grave Northern Suburbs Crematorium, Sydney
( Karrakatta Cemetery, Perth ( headstone ))
Northern Suburbs Crematorium, Sydney
Ashes: Park Cemetery, Lytham-St-Annes, Lancashire, England
Pioneers Memorial Park, Leichhardt
( grave no longer marked )
St Matthew's Anglican Churchyard, Coolabah
Location
of VC
Australian War Memorial, Canberra Not publicly held Not publicly held Australian War Memorial, Canberra
Remarks KCMG, CB, DSO, OBE, DFC * Name changed to Walter Simpson c. 1914 None None

NEW SOUTH WALES

Name John Patrick,
HAMILTON
Alfred Spencer,
HEATHCOTE
Thomas James Bede,
KENNY
Joseph,
MAXWELL
Rank Private Colonel Corporal Lieutenant
Force 3rd Bn, AIF 60th Rifles
( King's Royal Rifle Corps )
2nd Bn, AIF 18th Bn, AIF
VC won Lone Pine, Gallipoli, Turkey,
9 August 1915
Siege of Delhi, Indian Mutiny,
June to September 1857 *
Hermies, France,
9 April 1917
St Quentin, France,
3 October 1918
London Gaz 15 October 1915 20 January 1860 8 June 1917 6 January 1919
Born Orange, New South Wales,
24 January 1896
London, England,
29 March 1832
Sydney,
29 September 1896
Sydney,
10 February 1896
Died 27 February 1961,
Sydney
21 February 1912,
Bowral
15 April 1953,
Sydney
6 July 1967,
Matraville
Grave Woronora Cemetery, Sydney Bowral Cemetery, Bowral Eastern Suburbs Cemetery, Sydney Eastern Suburbs Crematorium, Sydney
Location
of VC
Australian War Memorial, Canberra Victoria Barracks, Sydney Australian War Memorial, Canberra Australian War Memorial, Canberra
Remarks None * Elected by the regiment None MC & Bar, DCM

NEW SOUTH WALES

Name Frank John,
PARTRIDGE
John,
PATON
Reginald Roy,
RATTEY
Richard Been,
STANNARD
Rank Private Sergeant Sergeant Captain
Force 2 / 8th Bn, AIF 93rd Regiment
( Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders )
2 / 25th Bn, AIF Royal Naval Reserve
VC won Bourgainville, Solomon Islands,
24 July 1945
Lucknow, Indian Mutiny,
16 November 1867 *
Bourgainville, Soloman Islands,
22 March 1945
Namsos Wharf, Norway,
28 April - 2 May 1940
London Gaz 22 January 1946 24 December 1858 26 August 1945 16 August 1940
Born Grafton,
29 November 1924
Stirling, Scotland,
23 December 1833
Barmedman,
28 March 1918
Blyth, Northumberland, England,
21 August 1902
Died 23 March 1964,
Bellinger
1 April 1914,
Sydney
10 January 1986,
West Wyalong
22 July 1977,
Sydney
Grave Macksville Cemetery
( image courtesy Kevin McSweeney )
Rookwood Cemetery, West Sydney West Wyalong Lawn Cemetery
( image courtesy Kevin McSweeney )
Rookwood Crematorium, Sydney
Location
of VC
Not publicly held Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders Museum, Stirling Not publicly held Not publicly held
Remarks None * Elected by the regiment None DSO
Command HMS 'Arab'

NEW SOUTH WALES

Name Blair Anderson,
WARK
Kevin Arthur,
WHEATLEY
Frederick,
WHIRLPOOL ( Born: Frederick CONKER )
John Woods,
WHITTLE
Rank Lieutenant-Colonel Warrant Officer Class II Private Sergeant
Force 32nd Bn, AIF Australian Army Training Team, Vietnam 3rd Bombay ( European ) Regiment
( Leinster Regiment )
12th Bn, AIF
VC won Bellicourt to Joncourt, France,
29 September - 1 October 1918
Binh Hoa Village, Vietnam,
13 November 1965
Jhansi, Indian Mutiny,
3 April 1858
Boursies, France,
9 April 1917
London Gaz 26 December 1918 13 December 1966 21 October 1859 8 June 1917
Born Bathurst,
27 July 1894
Sydney,
13 March 1937
Liverpool, England,
1829
Huon Island, Port Cygnet, Tasmania,
3 August 1883
Died 13 June 1941,
Puckapunyal Military Camp, Victoria
13 November 1965,
Tra Bong Valley, Vietnam
24 June 1899,
McGrath's Hill
2 March 1946,
Glebe, Sydney
Grave Eastern Suburbs Crematorium, Sydney 15 November, Saigon
26 November, Lawn Cemetery, Blacktown
Presbyterian Cemetery, Windsor,
( Memorial: NSW Garden of Remembrance, Lidcombe )
Rookwood Cemetery, Sydney
Location
of VC
Queensland Museum, Brisbane Australian War Memorial, Canberra Australian War Memorial, Canberra Australian War Memorial, Canberra
Remarks DSO None None DCM

Go to VC Home Page