Air Commodore Sir Hughie Edwards VC, KCMG, CB, DSO, OBE, DFC - 105 Squadron, Royal Air Force


AUSTRALIAN CAPITAL TERRITORY

Australian War Memorial
Treloar Crescent
Campbell
ACT 2612


Select 'Last Name' to view full medal entitlement
( to view popup windows correctly, select your Browser Text Size to
"smaller" )

The following Victoria Crosses are held by the Australian War Memorial - ( * = VC only )
Rank First Name Last Name Australian War Memorial
CRIMEAN WAR ( 1854-1856 )
Sergeant Thomas GRADY 4th Regiment
( King's Own ( Royal Lancaster ) Regiment )
INDIAN MUTINY ( 1857-1858 )
Private Frederick WHIRLPOOL ( loan ) * 3rd Bombay ( European ) Regiment
( Prince of Wales Leinster Regiment )
2ND BOER WAR ( 1899-1902 )
Captain Sir Neville Reginald HOWSE NSW Medical Staff Corps, AIF
Lieutenant Colonel Leslie Cecil MAYGAR 5th Victoria Mounted Rifles
Lieutenant James ROGERS South African Constabulary
FIRST WORLD WAR ( 1914-1918 )
Turkey, Gallipoli
Corporal Alexander Stewart BURTON 7th Bn, Australian Imperial Force
Lieutenant William DUNSTAN 7th Bn, Australian Imperial Force
Private John Patrick HAMILTON 3rd Bn, Australian Imperial Force
Captain Albert JACKA 14th Bn, Australian Imperial Force
Lieutenant Leonard Maurice KEYSOR 1st Bn, Australian Imperial Force
Captain Alfred John SHOUT 1st Bn, Australian Imperial Force
Lieutenant Colonel William John SYMONS 7th Bn, Australian Imperial Force
Captain Hugo Vivian Hope THROSSELL 10th Light Horse, AIF
Major Frederick Harold TUBB 7th Bn, Australian Imperial Force
Belgium
2nd Lieutenant Frederick BIRKS 6th Bn, Australian Imperial Force
Lieutenant Hon John James DWYER 4th Coy, Machine Gun Corps, Australian Imperial Force
Sergeant Reginald INWOOD 10th Bn, Australian Imperial Force
( on loan from Adelaide City Council )
Sergeant Walter PEELER 3rd Pioneer Bn, Australian Imperial Force
France
Corporal Thomas Leslie AXFORD 16th Bn, Australian Imperial Force
Private Robert BEATHAM( loan ) 8th Bn, Australian Imperial Force
Brigadier Arthur Seaforth BLACKBURN 10th Bn, Australian Imperial Force
Captain Albert BORELLA 26th Bn, Australian Imperial Force
Sergeant Walter Ernest BROWN 20th Bn, Australian Imperial Force
Corporal Alexander Henry BUCKLEY 54th Bn, Australian Imperial Force
Sergeant Maurice Vincent BUCKLEY 13th Bn, Australian Imperial Force
Lance Corporal John CARROLL 33rd Bn, Australian Imperial Force
Sergeant Claude Charles CASTLETON 5th Coy, Machine Gun Corps, Australian Imperial Force
Captain Percy Herbert CHERRY 26th Bn, Australian Imperial Force
Private William Matthew CURREY 53rd Bn, Australian Imperial Force
Private Henry DALZIEL 15th Bn, Australian Imperial Force
Corporal Philip DAVEY 10th Bn, Australian Imperial Force
Lance Corporal Bernard Sydney GORDON 41st Bn, Australian Imperial Force
Lieutenant Arthur Charles HALL 54th Bn, Australian Imperial Force
Staff Sergeant George Julian HOWELL 1st Bn, Australian Imperial Force
Captain George INGRAM 24th Bn, Australian Imperial Force
Private John William JACKSON ( loan ) 17th Bn, Australian Imperial Force
Sergeant Joergen Christian JENSEN 50th Bn, Australian Imperial Force
Corporal Thomas James KENNY 2nd Bn, Australian Imperial Force
Sergeant Albert David LOWERSON 21st Bn, Australian Imperial Force
Private Robert MACTIER 23rd Bn, Australian Imperial Force
Lieutenant Joseph MAXWELL ( loan ) 18th Bn, Australian Imperial Force
Lieutenant Lawrence Dominic MCCARTHY 16th Bn, Australian Imperial Force
Sergeant Stanley Robert MCDOUGALL 47th Bn, Australian Imperial Force
Captain Rupert Vance MOON 58th Bn, Australian Imperial Force
Lieutenant Colonel Henry William MURRAY ( loan ) 13th Bn, Australian Imperial Force
Major James Ernest NEWLAND 12th Bn, Australian Imperial Force
Lieutenant Charles POPE 11th Bn, Australian Imperial Force
Major William RUTHVEN 22nd Bn, Australian Imperial Force
Private Edward John RYAN 55th Bn, Australian Imperial Force
Sergeant Percy Clyde STATTON 40th Bn, Australian Imperial Force
Lieutenant Colonel Blair Anderson WARK ( loan ) 32nd Bn, Australian Imperial Force
Corporal Lawrence WEATHERS 43rd Bn, Australian Imperial Force
Sergeant John WHITTLE 12th Bn, Australian Imperial Force
Private James Park WOODS 48th Bn, Australian Imperial Force
British East Africa ( Kenya )
Lieutenant Wilbur Taylor DARTNELL 25th ( Frontiersmen ) Bn, Royal Fusiliers
Dardanelles & Sea of Marmara, Turkey
Commander Norman Douglas HOLBROOK Royal Navy - HM Submarine B.11
( on loan from Greater Hume Shire Council, NSW )
NORTH RUSSIA RELIEF FORCE ( 1919 )
Sergeant Samuel George PEARSE 45th Bn, Royal Fusiliers
( att'd North Russia Relief Force )
Corporal Arthur Percy SULLIVAN 45th Bn, Royal Fusiliers
( att'd North Russia Relief Force )
SECOND WORLD WAR ( 1939-1945 )
North Africa / Middle East
Lieutenant Sir Roden CUTLER 2 / 5th Field Artillery Regiment, Australian Imperial Force
Corporal John Hurst EDMONDSON 2 / 17th Bn, Australian Imperial Force
Warrant Officer II James GORDON ( loan ) 2 / 31st Bn, Australian Imperial Force
Private Arthur Stanley GURNEY 2 / 48th Bn, Australian Imperial Force
Far East ( Malaya / Bornea / Papua New Guinea )
Lieutenant Colonel Charles Groves ANDERSON 2 / 19th Bn, Australian Imperial Force
Lieutenant Albert CHOWNE 2 / 2nd Bn, Australian Imperial Force
Lieutenant Thomas Currie DERRICK 2 / 48th Bn, Australian Imperial Force
Private Richard KELLIHER 2 / 25th Bn, Australian Imperial Force
Private Edward KENNA ( loan ) 2 / 4th Bn, Australian Imperial Force
Sergeant William Henry KIBBY 2 / 48th Bn, Australian Imperial Force
Private Bruce Steel KINGSBURY 2 / 14th Bn, Australian Imperial Force
Corporal John Bernard MACKEY 2 / 3rd Pioneer Bn, Australian Imperial Force
Royal Australian Air Force / Royal Air Force
Air Commodore Sir Hughie EDWARDS 105 Squadron, Royal Air Force
Pilot Officer Rawdon Hume MIDDLETON Royal Australian Air Force
( att'd 149 Squadron, Royal Air Force )
Flight Lieutenant William Ellis NEWTON 22 Squadron, Royal Australian Air Force
VIETNAM ( 1964-1972 )
Major Peter John BADCOE ( loan ) Australian Army Training Team, Vietnam
Warrant Officer II Keith PAYNE Australian Army Training Team, Vietnam
Warrant Officer II Rayene Stewart SIMPSON Australian Army Training Team, Vietnam
Warrant Officer II Kevin Arthur WHEATLEY Australian Army Training Team, Vietnam
AFGHANISTAN ( 2004-2014 )
Corporal Cameron Stewart BAIRD ( loan ) 2nd Commando Regiment
Trooper Mark Gregor DONALDSON ( loan ) Australian Special Air Service Regiment
Corporal Daniel KEIGHRAN ( loan ) 6th Bn, Royal Australian Regiment
Corporal Benjamin ROBERTS-SMITH Australian Special Air Service Regiment

Go to VC Home Page