Air Commodore Sir Hughie Edwards VC, KCMG, CB, DSO, OBE, DFC - 105 Squadron, Royal Air Force


AUSTRALIAN CAPITAL TERRITORY

Australian War Memorial
Treloar Crescent
Campbell
ACT 2612


Select 'Last Name' to view full medal entitlement
( to view popup windows correctly, select your Browser Text Size to
"smaller" )

The following Victoria Crosses are held by the Australian War Memorial - ( * = VC only )
Rank First Name Last Name Australian War Memorial
CRIMEAN WAR ( 1854-1856 )
Sergeant Thomas GRADY 4th Regiment
( King's Own ( Royal Lancaster ) Regiment )
INDIAN MUTINY ( 1857-1858 )
Private Frederick WHIRLPOOL ( loan ) * 3rd Bombay ( European ) Regiment
( Prince of Wales Leinster Regiment )
2ND BOER WAR ( 1899-1902 )
Lieutenant Colonel Frederick William BELL ( loan ) West Australian Mounted Infantry
( on loan from Western Australia Museum, Perth )
Captain Sir Neville Reginald HOWSE NSW Medical Staff Corps, AIF
Lieutenant Colonel Leslie Cecil MAYGAR 5th Victoria Mounted Rifles
Lieutenant James ROGERS South African Constabulary
FIRST WORLD WAR ( 1914-1918 )
Turkey, Gallipoli
Corporal Alexander Stewart BURTON 7th Bn, AIF
Lieutenant William DUNSTAN 7th Bn, AIF
Private John Patrick HAMILTON 3rd Bn, AIF
Captain Albert JACKA 14th Bn, AIF
Lieutenant Leonard Maurice KEYSOR 1st Bn, AIF
Captain Alfred John SHOUT 1st Bn, AIF
Lieutenant Colonel William John SYMONS 7th Bn, AIF
Captain Hugo Vivian Hope THROSSELL 10th Light Horse, AIF
Major Frederick Harold TUBB 7th Bn, AIF
Belgium
2nd Lieutenant Frederick BIRKS 6th Bn, AIF
Private Patrick BUGDEN 31st Bn, AIF
( on loan from Queensland Museum )
Lieutenant Hon John James DWYER 4th Coy, Machine Gun Corps, AIF
Captain Robert Cuthbert GRIEVE 37th Bn, AIF
( on loan from The Shrine, Melbourne )
Sergeant Reginald INWOOD 10th Bn, AIF
( on loan from Adelaide City Council )
Co Sergeant Major Lewis MCGEE 40th Bn, AIF
( on loan from Queen Victoria Museum, Launceston )
Sergeant Walter PEELER 3rd Pioneer Bn, AIF
France
Corporal Thomas Leslie AXFORD 16th Bn, AIF
Private Robert BEATHAM 8th Bn, AIF
( on loan from Queensland Museum )
Brigadier Arthur Seaforth BLACKBURN 10th Bn, AIF
Captain Albert BORELLA 26th Bn, AIF
Sergeant Walter Ernest BROWN 20th Bn, AIF
Corporal Alexander Henry BUCKLEY 54th Bn, AIF
Sergeant Maurice Vincent BUCKLEY 13th Bn, AIF
Lance Corporal John CARROLL 33rd Bn, AIF
Sergeant Claude Charles CASTLETON 5th Coy, Machine Gun Corps, AIF
Captain Percy Herbert CHERRY 26th Bn, AIF
Private William Matthew CURREY 53rd Bn, AIF
Private Henry DALZIEL 15th Bn, AIF
Corporal Philip DAVEY 10th Bn, AIF
Lance Corporal Bernard Sydney GORDON 41st Bn, AIF
Lieutenant Arthur Charles HALL 54th Bn, AIF
Staff Sergeant George Julian HOWELL 1st Bn, AIF
Captain George INGRAM 24th Bn, AIF
Private John William JACKSON ( loan ) 17th Bn, AIF
Sergeant Joergen Christian JENSEN 50th Bn, AIF
Corporal Thomas James KENNY 2nd Bn, AIF
Sergeant Albert David LOWERSON 21st Bn, AIF
Private Robert MACTIER 23rd Bn, AIF
Lieutenant Joseph MAXWELL ( loan ) 18th Bn, AIF
Lieutenant Lawrence Dominic MCCARTHY 16th Bn, AIF
Sergeant Stanley Robert MCDOUGALL 47th Bn, AIF
Captain Rupert Vance MOON 58th Bn, AIF
Lieutenant Colonel Henry William MURRAY ( loan ) 13th Bn, AIF
Major James Ernest NEWLAND 12th Bn, AIF
Lieutenant Charles POPE 11th Bn, AIF
Major William RUTHVEN 22nd Bn, AIF
Private Edward John RYAN 55th Bn, AIF
Lieutenant Clifford William SADLIER 51st Bn, AIF
( on loan from the Cathedral of St George, Perth )
Sergeant Percy Clyde STATTON 40th Bn, AIF
Lieutenant Colonel Blair WARK 32nd Bn, AIF
( on loan from Queensland Museum )
Corporal Lawrence WEATHERS 43rd Bn, AIF
Sergeant John WHITTLE 12th Bn, AIF
Private James Park WOODS 48th Bn, AIF
British East Africa ( Kenya )
Lieutenant Wilbur Taylor DARTNELL 25th Bn, Royal Fusiliers
Dardanelles & Sea of Marmara, Turkey
Commander Norman Douglas HOLBROOK Royal Navy - HM Submarine B.11
( on loan from Greater Hume Shire Council, NSW )
NORTH RUSSIA RELIEF FORCE ( 1919 )
Sergeant Samuel George PEARSE 45th Bn, Royal Fusiliers
( att'd North Russia Relief Force )
Corporal Arthur Percy SULLIVAN 45th Bn, Royal Fusiliers
( att'd North Russia Relief Force )
SECOND WORLD WAR ( 1939-1945 )
North Africa / Middle East
Lieutenant Sir Roden CUTLER 2 / 5th Field Artillery Regiment, AIF
Corporal John Hurst EDMONDSON 2 / 17th Bn, AIF
Warrant Officer II James GORDON ( loan ) 2 / 31st Bn, AIF
Private Arthur Stanley GURNEY 2 / 48th Bn, AIF
Far East ( Malaya / Bornea / Papua New Guinea )
Lieutenant Colonel Charles Groves ANDERSON 2 / 19th Bn, AIF
Lieutenant Albert CHOWNE 2 / 2nd Bn, AIF
Lieutenant Thomas Currie DERRICK 2 / 48th Bn, AIF
Private Richard KELLIHER 2 / 25th Bn, AIF
Private Edward KENNA ( loan ) 2 / 4th Bn, AIF
Sergeant William Henry KIBBY 2 / 48th Bn, AIF
Private Bruce Steel KINGSBURY 2 / 14th Bn, AIF
Corporal John Bernard MACKEY 2 / 3rd Pioneer Bn, AIF
Royal Australian Air Force / Royal Air Force
Air Commodore Sir Hughie EDWARDS 105 Squadron, Royal Air Force
Pilot Officer Rawdon Hume MIDDLETON Royal Australian Air Force
( att'd 149 Squadron, Royal Air Force )
Flight Lieutenant William Ellis NEWTON 22 Squadron, Royal Australian Air Force
VIETNAM ( 1964-1972 )
Major Peter John BADCOE ( loan ) Australian Army Training Team, Vietnam
Warrant Officer II Keith PAYNE Australian Army Training Team, Vietnam
Warrant Officer II Rayene Stewart SIMPSON Australian Army Training Team, Vietnam
Warrant Officer II Kevin Arthur WHEATLEY Australian Army Training Team, Vietnam
AFGHANISTAN ( 2004-2014 )
Corporal Cameron Stewart BAIRD ( loan ) 2nd Commando Regiment
Trooper Mark Gregor DONALDSON ( loan ) Australian Special Air Service Regiment
Corporal Daniel KEIGHRAN ( loan ) 6th Bn, Royal Australian Regiment
Corporal Benjamin ROBERTS-SMITH Australian Special Air Service Regiment

Go to VC Home Page