Royal Engineers Museum

Prince Arthur Road
Gillingham
Kent
ME4 4UG




Select 'Last Name' to view full medal entitlement
( to view popup windows correctly, select your Browser Text Size to
"smaller" )

The following Victoria Crosses are held by the Royal Engineers Museum
Rank First Name Last Name Royal Engineers Museum
Crimean War - 1854-1856
Lieutenant General Sir Gerald GRAHAM Royal Engineers
Colour Sergeant Peter LEITCH 2nd Company - Royal Sappers & Miners
Sergeant Major William James LENDRIM 7th Company - Royal Sappers & Miners
Lieutenant General Sir Wilbraham LENNOX Royal Engineers
Sapper John PERIE 8th Company - Royal Sappers & Miners
Sergeant John ROSS 2nd Company - Royal Sappers & Miners
Indian Mutiny - 1857-1858
Lieutenant General Charles Augustus GOODFELLOW Bombay Engineers, Indian Army
Lieutenant General James John INNES Bengal Engineers, Indian Army
General Sir Harry North PRENDERGAST Madras Engineers, Indian Army
( thought not to be the original VC )
Dewan Giri, Bhootan, India - 1865
Major General William Spottiswoode TREVOR Royal Engineers & Bengal Sappers & Miners
Ashanti War, West Africa - 1874
Colonel Mark Sever BELL Royal Engineers
Afghan War - 1878-1880
General Sir Edward Pemberton LEACH Royal Engineers & Bengal Sappers & Miners
Hunza Campaign, North West Frontier - 1891
Lieutenant General Sir Fenton AYLMER Royal Engineers & Bengal Sapper & Miners
2nd Boer War - 1899-1902
Lieutenant Robert James DIGBY-JONES 23 Field Company - Royal Engineers
First World War - 1914-1918
Sapper Adam ARCHIBALD 218 Field Company - Royal Engineers
Lieutenant Colonel Sir Brett CLOUTMAN 59 Field Company - Royal Engineers
Major General Clifford COFFIN Royal Engineers & comd 25th Infantry Brigade
Colonel George de Cardonnel FINDLAY 409 ( Lowland ) Field Company - Royal Engineers
Sapper William HACKETT 254 Tunnelling Company - Royal Engineers
Captain William Henry JOHNSTON 59 Field Company - Royal Engineers
Brigadier Cyril Gordon MARTIN 56 Field Company - Royal Engineers
Major James Thomas MCCUDDEN ( loan ) Royal Engineers & 56 Squadron, Royal Flying Corps
Major Sir Arnold WATERS 218 Field Company - Royal Engineers
Captain Theodore WRIGHT 57 Field Company - Royal Engineers
Second World War - 1939-1945
Sergeant Thomas Frank DURRANT Royal Engineers ( att'd No 1 Commando )


Location of other Royal Engineer VCs
Rank First Name Last Name Location
Colonel John Rouse CHARD Lord Ashcroft Gallery, Imperial War Museum
Colonel James Lennox DAWSON Hunterian Museum, University of Glasgow
Major General Sir Howard ELPHINSTONE Lord Ashcroft Gallery, Imperial War Museum
General Sir Reginald Clare HART Lord Ashcroft Gallery, Imperial War Museum
Major Lanoe George HAWKER Royal Air Force Museum, Hendon
Lance Corporal Charles Alfred JARVIS Birmingham Museums Collection Centre
2nd Lieutenant Frederick Henry JOHNSON Not publicly held
Lieutenant Colonel Frank Howard KIRBY Lord Ashcroft Gallery, Imperial War Museum
Major Cecil Leonard KNOX Not publicly held
Captain Henry MCDONALD Glasgow Museums Resource Centre
Corporal James MCPHIE Imperial War Museum, Lord Ashcroft Gallery
Major Edward MANNOCK Lord Ashcroft Gallery, Imperial War Museum
Lieutenant General Sir Philip NEAME Imperial War Museum, Lord Ashcroft Gallery
Lieutenant Claud RAYMOND 58 Observation Squadron - 303 Indian Brigade
att'd 'D' Force ( India ) - Not publicly held
Corporal Michael SLEAVON Ballindalloch Castle, Banffshire


Location of Indian Army Engineer VCs
Rank First Name Last Name Location
Captain Premindra Singh BHAGAT Bombay Engineers Group Museum, Pune, India
Colonel James Morris COLVIN Not publicly held
Captain James DUNDAS Lord Ashcroft Gallery, Imperial War Museum
Lieutenant Duncan Charles HOME Not publicly held
Lieutenant Philip SALKELD Not publicly held
Sergeant John SMITH Not publicly held
Colonel Sir Edward Talbot THACKERAY Not publicly held
Lieutenant Colonel Thomas Colclough WATSON Not publicly held

Go to VC Home Page

11 March 2014