Sergeant John Clements VC - Damant's Horse ( Rimmington's Guides )


Victoria Cross holders and their known medal location

LAST NAME FIRST NAME FORCE MUSEUM




CAFE WILLIAM 56TH BENGAL NATIVE INFANTRY NATIONAL ARMY MUSEUM
CAFFREY JOHN YORK & LANCASTER REGIMENT YORK & LANCASTER REG MUSEUM
CAIN ROBERT SOUTH STAFFORDSHIRE REGIMENT STAFFORDSHIRE REG MUSEUM
CAIRNS GEORGE SOUTH STAFFORDSHIRE REGIMENT STAFFORDSHIRE REG MUSEUM
CAIRNS HUGH 46TH BN ( SOUTH SASKATCHEWAN ) CEF CANADIAN WAR MUSEUM, OTTAWA
CALDWELL THOMAS ROYAL SCOTS FUSILIERS ROYAL HIGHLAND FUSILIERS MUSEUM
CALVERT LAURENCE KING'S OWN YORKSHIRE LIGHT INFANTRY LORD ASHCROFT VC COLLECTION
CAMBRIDGE DANIEL ROYAL ARTILLERY ROYAL ARTILLERY MUSEUM
CAMERON AYLMER SEAFORTH HIGHLANDERS THE HIGHLANDERS' MUSEUM
CAMPBELL FREDERICK 1ST BN ( ONTARIO REGIMENT ), CEF LORD ASHCROFT VC COLLECTION
CAMPBELL JOHN ROYAL HORSE ARTILLERY ROYAL ARTILLERY MUSEUM
CAMPBELL JOHN V COLDSTREAM GUARDS COLDSTREAM GUARDS RHQ
CAMPBELL KENNETH RAF VOLUNTEER RESERVE 22 SQUADRON, ROYAL AIR FORCE
CAMPBELL LORNE ARGYLL & SUTHERLAND HIGHLANDERS ARGYLL & SUTHERLAND HIGHLANDERS MUSEUM
CARLESS JOHN ROYAL NAVY WALSALL COUNCIL
CARLIN PATRICK SOMERSET LIGHT INFANTRY SOMERSET LIGHT INFANTRY MUSEUM
CARMICHAEL JOHN NORTH STAFFORDSHIRE REGIMENT STAFFORDSHIRE REG MUSEUM
CARNE JAMES GLOUCESTERSHIRE REGIMENT SOLDIERS OF GLOUCESTERSHIRE MUSEUM
CARPENTER ALFRED ROYAL NAVY IMPERIAL WAR MUSEUM
CARROLL JOHN 33RD BN, AIF AUSTRALIAN WAR MEMORIAL, CANBERRA
CARTER HERBERT MOUNTED INFANTRY, INDIAN ARMY DUKE OF CORNWALL'S LI MUSEUM
CARTER NELSON ROYAL SUSSEX REGIMENT ROYAL SUSSEX REGIMENT MUSEUM
CARTON DE WIART ADRIAN 4TH DRAGOON GUARDS NATIONAL ARMY MUSEUM
CARTWRIGHT GEORGE 33RD BN, AIF IMPERIAL WAR MUSEUM
CASSIDY BERNARD LANCASHIRE FUSILIERS LORD ASHCROFT VC COLLECTION
CASTLETON CLAUDE 5TH MACHINE-GUN CORPS, AIF AUSTRALIAN WAR MEMORIAL, CANBERRA
CATES GEORGE RIFLE BRIGADE ROYAL GREEN JACKETS MUSEUM
CATHER GEOFFREY ROYAL IRISH FUSILIERS ROYAL IRISH FUSILIERS MUSEUM
CATOR HARRY EAST SURREY REGIMENT LORD ASHCROFT VC COLLECTION
CHAFER GEORGE EAST YORKSHIRE REGIMENT EAST YORKSHIRE REGIMENT MUSEUM
CHAMPION JAMES 8TH HUSSARS QUEEN'S ROYAL HUSSARS MUSEUM
CHANNER GEORGE 1ST GOORKHA REGIMENT LORD ASHCROFT VC COLLECTION
CHAPLIN JOHN ROYAL HAMPSHIRE REGIMENT ROYAL HAMPSHIRE REG MUSEUM
CHAPMAN EDWARD MONMOUTHSHIRE REGIMENT LORD ASHCROFT VC COLLECTION
CHARD JOHN CORPS OF ROYAL ENGINEERS LORD ASHCROFT VC COLLECTION
CHARLTON EDWARD IRISH GUARDS IRISH GUARDS RHQ
CHASE WILLIAM 28TH BOMBAY NATIVE INFANTRY ARMY MUSEUM OF WESTERN AUSTRALIA
CHAVASSE NOEL ROYAL ARMY MEDICAL CORPS LORD ASHCROFT VC COLLECTION
CHERRY PERCY 26TH BN, AIF AUSTRALIAN WAR MEMORIAL, CANBERRA
CHESHIRE GEOFFREY ROYAL AIR FORCE IMPERIAL WAR MUSEUM
CHICKEN GEORGE INDIAN NAVAL BRIGADE LORD ASHCROFT VC COLLECTION
CHOWNE ALBERT 2 / 2ND BN, AIF AUSTRALIAN WAR MEMORIAL, CANBERRA
CHRISTIAN HARRY KING'S OWN ( ROYAL LANCASTER ) REGIMENT KING'S OWN ROYAL REG MUSEUM
CLAMP WILLIAM YORKSHIRE REGIMENT GREEN HOWARDS MUSEUM
CLARE GEORGE 5TH LANCERS 16TH / 5TH LANCERS MUSEUM
CLARKE JAMES LANCASHIRE FUSILIERS LORD ASHCROFT VC COLLECTION
CLARKE LIONEL ( LEO ) 2ND BN ( EASTERN ONTARIO REGIMENT ) CEF CANADIAN WAR MUSEUM, OTTAWA
CLEMENTS JOHN DAMANT'S HORSE LORD ASHCROFT VC COLLECTION
CLIFFORD HENRY RIFLE BRIGADE UGBROOKE HOUSE, DEVONSHIRE
CLOGSTOUN HERBERT 19TH MADRAS NATIVE INFANTRY NATIONAL ARMY MUSEUM
CLOUTMAN SIR BRETT ROYAL ENGINEERS ROYAL ENGINEERS MUSEUM
COBBE SIR ALEXANDER KING'S AFRICAN RIFLES SOUTH WALES BORDERERS MUSEUM
COCKBURN HAMPDEN ROYAL CANADIAN DRAGOONS UPPER CANADA COLLEGE, TORONTO
COFFEY WILLIAM BORDER REGIMENT BORDER REG MUSEUM
COFFIN CLIFFORD ROYAL ENGINEERS ROYAL ENGINEERS MUSEUM
COGHILL NEVILL SOUTH WALES BORDERERS SOUTH WALES BORDERERS MUSEUM
COLEMAN JOHN ROYAL WEST KENT REGIMENT ROYAL WEST KENT REG MUSEUM
COLLEY HAROLD LANCASHIRE FUSILIERS FUSILIERS LANCASHIRE MUSEUM
COLLIN JOSEPH KING'S OWN ( ROYAL LANCASTER ) REGIMENT KING'S OWN ROYAL REG MUSEUM
COLLINGS-WELLS JOHN BEDFORDSHIRE REGIMENT BEDS & HERTS REG MUSEUM
COLLINS JOHN ROYAL WELCH FUSILIERS ROYAL WELCH FUSILIERS MUSEUM
COLLIS JAMES ROYAL HORSE ARTILLERY LORD ASHCROFT VC COLLECTION
COLTMAN WILLIAM NORTH STAFFORDSHIRE REGIMENT STAFFORDSHIRE REG MUSEUM
COLUMBINE HERBERT 9TH SQDN, MACHINE-GUN CORPS BRITISH LEGION, WALTON-ON-NAZE
COLVIN HUGH CHESHIRE REGIMENT CHESHIRE REG MUSEUM
COLYER-FERGUSON THOMAS NORTHAMPTONSHIRE REGIMENT NORTHAMPTONSHIRE REG MUSEUM
COMBE ROBERT 27TH BN ( CITY OF WINNIPEG ) CEF PROVINCIAL ARCHIVES OF SASKATCHEWAN
COMMERELL JOHN ROYAL NAVY LORD ASHCROFT VC COLLECTION
CONGREVE SIR WALTER RIFLE BRIGADE ROYAL GREEN JACKETS MUSEUM
CONGREVE WILLIAM RIFLE BRIGADE ROYAL GREEN JACKETS MUSEUM
CONOLLY JOHN COLDSTREAM GUARDS COLDSTREAM GUARDS RHQ
COOK JOHN 5TH GURKHA REGIMENT LORD ASHCROFT VC COLLECTION
COOKE THOMAS 8TH BN, AIF NATIONAL ARMY MUSEUM, WAIOURU
COOPER EDWARD KING'S ROYAL RIFLE CORPS PRESTON HALL MUSEUM, STOCKTON
COOPER HENRY ROYAL NAVY LORD ASHCROFT VC COLLECTION
COOPER JAMES SOUTH WALES BORDERERS ROYAL WARWICKSHIRE REG (TA)
COPPINS FREDERICK 8TH BN ( 90TH WINNIPEG RIFLES ) CEF ROYAL WINNIPEG RIFLES
CORBETT FREDERICK KING'S ROYAL RIFLE CORPS ROYAL GREEN JACKETS MUSEUM
CORNWELL JOHN ROYAL NAVY IMPERIAL WAR MUSEUM
COSENS AUBREY QUEEN'S OWN RIFLES OF CANADA, CEF QUEEN'S OWN RIFLES OF CANADA
COSGROVE WILLIAM ROYAL MUNSTER FUSILIERS LORD ASHCROFT VC COLLECTION
COSTELLO EDMOND 22ND PUNJAB INFANTRY NATIONAL ARMY MUSEUM
COTTER WILLIAM EAST KENT REGIMENT NATIONAL ARMY MUSEUM
COUGHLAN CORNELIUS GORDON HIGHLANDERS NATIONAL WAR MUSEUM OF SCOTLAND
COULSON GUSTAVUS KING'S OWN SCOTTISH BORDERERS KING'S OWN SCOTTISH BORDERERS MUS
COUNTER JACK KING'S ( LIVERPOOL ) REGIMENT JERSEY MUSEUM
COURY GABRIEL SOUTH LANCASHIRE REGIMENT LANCASHIRE INFANTRY MUSEUM
COX CHRISTOPHER BEDFORDSHIRE REGIMENT IMPERIAL WAR MUSEUM
CRAIG JAMES SCOTS FUSILIERS GUARDS SCOTS GUARDS RHQ
CREAGH SIR O'MOORE BENGAL STAFF CORPS NATIONAL ARMY MUSEUM
CREAN THOMAS IMPERIAL LIGHT HORSE, NATAL ARMY MEDICAL SERVIES MUSEUM
CRICHTON JAMES AUCKLAND INFANTRY REGIMENT, NZEF AUCKLAND WAR MEMORIAL MUSEUM
CRISP THOMAS ROYAL NAVAL RESERVE WAVENEY DISTRICT COUNCIL
CROAK JOHN 13TH BN ( ROYAL HIGHLANDERS OF CANADA ) CEF CANADIAN WAR MUSEUM, OTTAWA
CROSS ARTHUR MACHINE GUN CORPS SOLD AT AUCTION
CROWE JOHN WORCESTERSHIRE REGIMENT WORCESTERSHIRE REG MUSEUM
CROWE JOSEPH SEAFORTH HIGHLANDERS DESTROYED IN A FIRE
CRUICKSHANK ROBERT LONDON SCOTTISH REGIMENT LONDON SCOTTISH REG MUSEUM
CRUTCHLEY VICTOR ROYAL NAVY NATIONAL MUSEUM OF THE ROYAL NAVY
CUMMING ARTHUR 12TH FRONTIER FORCE REGIMENT NATIONAL ARMY MUSEUM
CUNINGHAME SIR WILLIAM RIFLE BRIGADE ROYAL GREEN JACKETS MUSEUM
CUNNINGHAM JOHN EAST YORKSHIRE REGIMENT EAST YORKSHIRE REGIMENT MUSEUM
CUNNINGHAM JOHN LEINSTER REGIMENT IMPERIAL WAR MUSEUM
CURREY WILLIAM 53RD BN, AIF AUSTRALIAN WAR MEMORIAL, CANBERRA
CURTIS ALBERT EAST SURREY REGIMENT LORD ASHCROFT VC COLLECTION
CURTIS HORACE ROYAL DUBLIN FUSILIERS LORD ASHCROFT VC COLLECTION
CURTIS HENRY ROYAL NAVY ( NAVAL BRIGADE ) LORD ASHCROFT VC COLLECTION
CURTIS PHILIP DUKE OF CORNWALL'S LIGHT INFANTRY DUKE OF CORNWALL'S LI MUSEUM
CUTLER SIR RODEN 2 / 5TH FIELD ARTILLERY, AIF AUSTRALIAN WAR MEMORIAL, CANBERRA


Go to VC Home Page