Regimental Sergeant Major Spencer Bent VC MM - East Lancashire Regiment


Links to VC related websites

Audible Military History London Gazette Victoria Cross citations narrated by well known people
The National Archives The National Archives, Kew, West London
CWGC Commonwealth War Graves Commission
Anglo Boer War History website on the 2nd Ango Boer War ( 1899 - 1902 )
Veterans' Affairs, Canada Veterans' Affairs, Canada
1914-1918 WWI Data on the First World War
The Aerodrome WWI Victoria Cross Air Aces
Machine Gun Corps Machine Gun Corps Old Comrades Association
Hancocks of London The London Jewellers tasked to manufacturer every Victoria Cross


Links to VC related cemeteries

Cemeteries in South Asia British Association for Cemeteries in South Asia
WWI Cemeteries Location of WWI Cemeteries in Belgium & France
Arno's Vale Friends of Arno's Vale Cemetery, Bristol
Brookwood Friends of Brookwood Cemetery, Surrey
Kensal Green Friends of Kensal Green Cemetery, West London


Links to personal VC websites

William Angus Lance-Corporal William Angus VC - 8th Bn, Highland Light Infantry
Hugh Cairns Sergeant Hugh Cairns VC DCM - 46th Bn Saskatchewan Regiment, CEF
Noel Chavasse Captain Noel Chavasse VC & Bar - RAMC
William Coffey Sergeant William Coffey VC DCM - 34th Regiment ( Border Regiment )
Edward St John Daniel Lieutenant Edward St John Daniel VC - Royal Navy ( Naval Brigade )
Ernest Egerton Sergeant Ernest Egerton VC - 16th Bn, The Sherwood Foresters
William English Lieutenant William English VC - 2nd Scottish Horse
Edward Fegen Captain Edward Fegen VC - Royal Navy
Thomas de Courcy Hamilton Major General Thomas de Courcy Hamilton VC - 68th Regiment ( Durham Light Infantry )
Arthur Hammond Captain Arthur Hammond VC - Corps of Guides, Indian Army
David Hornell Flight Lieutenant David Hornell VC - 162 Squadron, RCAF
Filip Konowal Corporal Filip Konowal VC - 47th Bn. British Columbia Regiment, CEF
Arnold Loosemore Sergeant Arnold Loosemore VC DCM - 8th Bn, Duke of Wellington's ( West Riding ) Regiment
Henry May Private Henry May VC - Cameronians ( Scottish Rifles )
Henry Pennell Lieutenant Henry Pennell VC - 2nd Bn, The Derbyshire Regiment
Frederick Potts Lance Corporal Frederick Potts VC - 1st Berkshire Yeomantry
Rorke's Drift Details on the 11 VC winners at Rorke's Drift
John Smyth Lieutenant John Smyth VC - 15th Ludhiana Sikhs, Indian Army
Charles Upham Captain Charles Upham VC & Bar - 20th Bn ( Canterbury Regiment ) 2nd NZEF
Peter Wright Company Sergeant Major Peter Wright VC - 3rd Bn, Coldstream Guards

Go to VC Home Page

Iain Stewart, 14 May 2017